SAVE $200 OFF | Use Coupon Code " SUMMER2024 "

Days
Hours
Minutes

Vitamin E – Miracle worker for your skin

It’s a naturally occurring vitamin present in a variety of carrier oils, including argan and cherry kernel oils.
Vitamin E
Table of Contents
    Add a header to begin generating the table of contents

    Vitamin E

     If you’re looking for a skin-healing remedy, Vitamin E is a great option. Because it’s a vital nutrient found naturally in a variety of foods, such as nuts, seeds, and green vegetables, it’s been a popular ingredient in skincare products for years.

    Vitamin E is a multi-tasking hero that nourishes and protects your skin while also making you look younger and healthier.

    What exactly is Vitamin E?

    To put it simply, vitamin E is a fat-soluble antioxidant. “Vitamin E comes in eight different forms, with tocopherol and tocopheryl acetate being the most common in skincare.

    Tocopherols are available in a number of forms, with gamma and delta tocopherols being the most effective antioxidants.

    What is it? It's a naturally occurring vitamin present in a variety of carrier oils, including argan and cherry kernel oils.
    INCI Tocopherol
    Appearance Viscous amber liquid
    Texture Sticky, thick
    Recommended Usage 0-5%
    Solubility Vitamin E is oil soluble.
    Melting point NA
    Boiling point 235 °C
    pH 6-8
    Aroma Oily
    Why do we include it in formulations? Vitamin E is used in little amounts. Act as an antioxidant and a moisturising agent that balances moisture content.
    How to work with it? Tocopherol should be included in the cool-down step of your formulations.
    Applications Vitamin E oil can be used as an anti-ageing cream for people who have fine lines and wrinkles on their skin. It contains a lot of antioxidants and improves blood circulation. Not only will massaging Vitamin E oil on your skin strengthen the structure of your skin, but it will also make it firmer and more radiant.
    Absorption rate Fast
    Strength Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant that also has skin-beneficial properties.
    Weaknesses It can be quite costly.
    Substitution Rosemary seed extract and vitamin E acetate.
    How to store it? Stored in a cool, dark, and dry place.
    Shelf life Vitamin E should last for at least a year.

    Fun Fact

    Type of ingredient Barrier booster.
    Main benefits Seals in moisture, smooths skin, antioxidants.
    Who should use it Anyone who has dry skin in general. Vitamin E should not be used on skin that is sensitive.
    How often can you use it? Vitamin E should only be used once a day, ideally at night, because it is too heavy to be worn with makeup.
    Works well with Vitamin C and Ferulic acid.
    Doesn't work with Retinol/Vitamin A.
    How to use it in formulations In the cool-down phase of your formulations.

    Mechanisms of action 

    Although vitamin E is the body’s major lipid-soluble antioxidant, not all of its qualities can be attributed to this action. Vitamin E works as an antioxidant in cell membranes, preventing the spread of free radical reactions, while it has also been found to have pro-oxidant properties. Low-density lipoprotein lipid peroxidation is mediated by vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol). It has been discovered that alpha-tocopherol primarily inhibits the generation of new free radicals, whereas gamma-tocopherol captures and neutralises existing free radicals.

     

    Benefits of Vitamin E for Skin

    Protects Lipid Barrier:

    “Vitamin E keeps lipids fresh in your skin,” says celebrity esthetician Renée Rouleau. “This contributes to the upkeep of your skin’s protective barrier.” [Keeping it intact] can help to plug small breaches in the skin’s barrier, preventing moisture from escaping and keeping the skin tight and dry.

    Keeps Skin Moist: 

    Vitamin E allows for much longer moisture retention between your skin cells than goods without it. According to Rouleau, it can give up to 16 hours of hydration.

    Antioxidant property

    Vitamin E is a fat-soluble antioxidant that helps to neutralise damaging free radicals and, as a result of its antioxidant qualities, can help to prevent blackheads by reducing sebum (oil) oxidation.

    Soothes Skin: 

    Skin that has been exposed to the elements can benefit from vitamin E-based treatments. The chemical serves to smooth your skin and make it feel more comfortable after it has been irrigated by pollution and sun damage.

     

    Side Effects of Vitamin E

    When given in its purest form, in a capsule, and applied directly to the skin, vitamin E can cause dermatitis-like symptoms.

    How to Use it in formulation?

    “It’s critical to note that vitamin E is only delivered in a modest quantity when used in skincare formulations,” Rouleau notes, “therefore it’s important to notice that it has a pore-clogging impact.” It’s not the same as piercing a capsule and taking the material as it is.” So, if you’re interested in trying out the latest Vitamin E serum, go ahead; it’s most likely been diluted to the point where it won’t be an issue. 

    Work well with other ingredient

    When vitamin E is combined with other chemicals like vitamin C and ferulic acid, it becomes a powerful antioxidant. Vitamin E is a great skin care element in and of itself, but when combined with vitamin C, it prevents sun damage more than either vitamin alone. “Ferulic acid and vitamin E go hand in hand,” says Dr. Chantrey. It boosts the potency and stability of other antioxidants, allowing them to operate harder and longer.

    Share it on Social Media:

    Facebook
    Twitter
    Pinterest
    LinkedIn
    Days
    Hours
    Minutes

    SAVE $200 OFF | Use Coupon Code

    " SUMMER2024 "

    The offer ends soon! Don’t let it get away this time!