FLAT $250 OFF | Use Coupon Code " SUMMER2024 "

Days
Hours
Minutes

A glossy Candelilla Wax

Candelilla (Euphorbia Cerifera) wax is a hard plant-based wax derived from the leaves of the Candelilla (Euphorbia Cerifera) shrub.
Candellila Wax
Table of Contents
    Add a header to begin generating the table of contents

    What is Candelilla Wax?

    Candelilla wax is a natural vegetable wax derived from the leaves of the Candelilla plant, which thrives in semi-arid regions of northern Mexico and the southwest United States.

    Euphorbia antisyphilitica is the name given to a flowering plant family. The opaque, translucent appearance, brittle shell, aromatic character, and yellowish-brown colour identify this wax. 

     

    What is it? Candelilla (Euphorbia Cerifera) wax is a hard plant-based wax derived from the leaves of the Candelilla (Euphorbia Cerifera) shrub.
    INCI Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
    Appearance Small, brittle yellow flakes
    Texture Hard and firm flaky bits.
    Recommended Usage 1-30%
    Solubility Oil soluble
    Melting point 68.5C-72.5C
    Boiling point 240 °C (464 °F)
    pH NA
    Aroma A distinctive, mild, sort of sweet smell.
    Why do we include it in formulations? This unique wax hardens/thickens balms, creams, salves, and lotions by acting as a stabiliser and emulsifier.
    How to work with it? Heating is essential during the oil phase.
    Applications Candelilla Wax is a thickening and hardening agent, a plasticizer, a viscosity modifier, an emollient, and a skin-protective barrier agent that keeps moisture in the skin
    Absorption rate Although the wax itself does not permeate into your skin, slaves created with it absorb faster than those made with beeswax.
    Strength It's a powerful, glossy thickener that can be used in little amounts.
    Weaknesses Because it's so glossy, salves and balms created with it are prone to slipping.
    Substitution Carnauba wax is a good alternative.
    How to store it? Keep cool, dark, and dry while not in use.
    Shelf life The shelf life of Candelilla Wax is endless.

    Fast Facts

    Type of ingredient Hardening and thickening agent.
    Main benefits Candelilla Wax is a thickening and hardening agent, as well as a plasticizer, viscosity modifier, emollient, and skin-protective barrier agent.
    Who should use it It's suitable for all skin types.
    How often can you use it? Daily
    Works well with Work well with waxes, oils.
    Doesn't work with No known inactivators
    How to use Added during your formulation's cooling down phase

    Mechanisms of action

    This unique wax has a texture and aroma that is very similar to beeswax, and it offers many of the same benefits. It’s a fantastic humectant, great for hydrating dry skin, and quite calming.

    Candelilla wax is non-comedogenic, which means it won’t clog pores and is suitable for oily skin. It also includes a lot of Vitamin A, which helps to encourage cell regeneration and is said to be good for sun spots and ageing skin.

    It works well as a barrier to prevent further skin damage from harsh exposures. Candelilla wax is made up of 50% hydrocarbon, 20% ester, 20%–29% free fatty acid, 7-9% free fatty acid, and 12–19% resins.

    Emollients, such as esters, can be derived from the fatty film on the epidermis. They moisturise the skin by softening it, increasing its suppleness, and retaining moisture. Fatty acids help to maintain skin hydration by strengthening protective barriers.

    Benefits of Candelilla Wax

    1. Candelilla wax is used as a thickening and hardening agent, as well as a synthetic-free emollient and a nourishing skin conditioner.
    2. Candelilla wax has a unique feature that makes it safe for use on the skin.
    3. Candelilla wax is required in an important spectrum of formulations used in the manufacture of lipsticks, body lotions, and hair preparations in the cosmetics sector due to its protective features.
    4. Stretch marks, wrinkles, and age spots  all have been shown to fade with candelilla wax, which also soothes parched skin. 

     

    Side Effects of Candelilla Wax

    Although Candelilla wax has no known side effects, you should always proceed with caution, discontinue use, and seek medical attention if you suffer an allergic reaction.

     

    How to use it in formulation?

    Candelilla Wax is highly soluble in oils and alcohols. Melt Candelilla Wax before using it in product compositions. Put it in the oil phase if you’re going to use it in a formula that has to be emulsified.

     

    Work well with other ingredients

    Candelilla Wax is a well-known binding agent that helps to swiftly fuse components together. It may easily be mixed into most other waxes, as well as natural and synthetic resins, because of its feature.

    This emulsifying property largely benefits the smooth uniform binding of water and oil constituents, which is an important impact for moisturisers like lotion bars, creams, and balms, where Candelilla Wax is known for its moisturising capabilities and ease of application to the skin’s surface.

     

    Share it on Social Media:

    Facebook
    Twitter
    Pinterest
    LinkedIn
    Days
    Hours
    Minutes

    Get FLAT $250 OFF by Using Coupon

    " SUMMER2024 "

    The offer ends soon! Don’t let it get away this time!