SAVE $200 OFF | Use Coupon Code " SUMMER2024 "

Days
Hours
Minutes

Rosemary

Rosemary extracts are made by extracting rosemary leaves from their dried state.
A popular ingredient in skin care formula _ Rosemary
Table of Contents
    Add a header to begin generating the table of contents

    Rosemary is a popular ingredient in skin care formula.

    We often follow our noses to the source when it comes to rosemary. The aromatic plant, after all, smells just as good as it tastes. The benefits of rosemary in skin care, on the other hand, go beyond the sense of smell. We’ll go over all of the ways this needle-shaped plant benefits our skin’s health.

    What is Rosemary?

    Rosmarinus officinalis is a Mediterranean herb that has been used for generations to treat various ailments. Nowadays, the plant undergoes a steam distillation procedure to extract from its blossoms and leaves in order to bottle the benefits of rosemary.

    What is it? Rosemary extracts are made by extracting rosemary leaves from their dried state.
    INCI Rosmarinus officinalis extract
    Appearance Dark green/brown liquid
    Texture Smooth
    Recommended Usage 1.0-10.0%
    Solubility Water soluble
    Melting point NA
    Boiling point NA
    pH NA
    Aroma a scent of wood
    Why do we include it in formulations? Antioxidant, Toning, and Anti-Aging.
    How to work with it? Extracts are used as a preparation for cooling down. Use the formula to determine how soluble miscible is.
    Applications Assists in the lightening of dark spots and imperfections on the skin, resulting in a more youthful appearance.
    Absorption rate Slow to fast
    Strength It has anti-inflammatory properties that help to reduce redness and puffiness.
    Weaknesses Allergies are a potential with any botanicals.
    Substitution Thyme, basil and sage
    How to store it? Stored in a cool, dark and dry place.
    Shelf life Rosemary has a one to two year shelf life.
    Type of ingredient Rosemary is an antioxidant that is found in nature.
    Main benefits The anti-inflammatory effects of rosemary extract aid in the reduction of skin edema and puffiness.
    Who should use it People who have oily skin, acne, or anti-aging problems should use skin care products that contain rosemary extract.
    How often can you use it? It is completely safe to use on a regular basis.
    Works well with Rosemary leaf extract is compatible with a wide range of skincare ingredients.
    Doesn't work with Rosemary leaf extract is compatible with the majority, if not all, of the components.
    How to use Extracts are used as a preparation for cooling down.

    Mechanisms of action

    The rosemary extract is derived from the wonderful herb rosemary. Flavonoids, phenolic acids, and diterpenes are among the compounds found in it. Rosmarinic acid, a powerful antioxidant and anti-inflammatory, is the principal active ingredient. Antibacterial, astringent, and toning effects are also present.

    Benefits of Rosemary

    • Antioxidant-rich rosemary extract protects and promotes healthy skin by scavenging free radicals.
    • Antimicrobial and antifungal properties of rosemary aid in the control of acne outbreaks and the reduction of blemishes.
    • Anti-inflammatory terpenes in rosemary extract assist to soothe and calm inflamed skin.
    • Rosemary extract contains natural astringent qualities that assist enhance skin texture and tonicity.
    • Regulates sebum production – rosemary extract aids in the regulation of sebum secretion by the skin, making it a lifesaver for oily skin types.
    • Reduces puffiness – rosemary extract improves circulation, which helps to reduce fluid retention and puffiness. It also aids in the maintenance of a consistent skin tone.

    Side effects of Rosemary

    In most cases, skin care products containing rosemary extract do not cause allergic responses.

    How to use it in formulation?

    When looking for rosemary as a beauty care ingredient, you’ll primarily come across it in two forms: as an essential oil or as an extract added to cleansers, astringents, creams, and masks. Rosemary extract is a powerful antioxidant that isn’t a preservative, which means it won’t kill or stop microorganisms from growing.

    It’s an antioxidant that’s used to skin care products to boost antioxidant qualities while also preventing botanical oils from becoming rancid. Personally, I believe that the misunderstanding stems from the fact that Rosemary is a preservative in the sense that it aids in the prevention of oxidation.

    Works Well With Other Ingredients

    Rosemary leaf extract is compatible with a wide range of skincare ingredients.



    Share it on Social Media:

    Facebook
    Twitter
    Pinterest
    LinkedIn
    Days
    Hours
    Minutes

    SAVE $200 OFF | Use Coupon Code

    " SUMMER2024 "

    The offer ends soon! Don’t let it get away this time!