FLAT $250 OFF | Use Coupon Code " SUMMER2024 "

Days
Hours
Minutes

German Chamomile Essential Oil

The flowers and buds of the chamomile species Matricaria recutita or Matricaria chamomilla are steam distilled to make German Chamomile Essential Oil.
German Chamomile Essential Oil
Table of Contents
    Add a header to begin generating the table of contents

    This daisy-like shrub could be beneficial to your skin!

    At Nature’s Baby Organics, we believe that what we put on our bodies, as well as the bodies of our children, is extremely important.

    When it comes to choosing skin care products, it can be difficult to know where to start. There is a lot on the market, and comparing ingredients to see what would work best for your skin is a difficult undertaking.

    Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract is one of the products we frequently employ. It may appear (and sound) like a mouthful, but it’s actually a fantastic ingredient with numerous skin care advantages, which is why we chose to include it in our products.

    What is Chamomile German (Chamomilla Recutita) flower essential oil?

    Chamomile is a term that refers to a variety of daisy-like plants. German Chamomile is the most common name for Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract.

    I’m sure you’ve heard of this herb and its numerous therapeutic applications. Chamomile is most typically prepared as a tea, but it has also been used as a relaxing aid. However, science has verified many of the plant’s traditional uses over the last few decades of investigation.

    What is it? The flowers and buds of the chamomile species Matricaria recutita or Matricaria chamomilla are steam distilled to make German Chamomile Essential Oil.
    INCI Chamomilla recutita oil
    Appearance Bluish green in color,
    Texture Soft
    Recommended Usage 1.0-10.0%
    Solubility Oil soluble
    Melting point NA
    Boiling point 161 °C(lit.)
    pH NA
    Aroma Sweet, fruity and herbaceous.
    Why do we include it in formulations? Chamomiles have antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.
    How to work with it? Included in the formulation's cooling down phase.
    Applications Chamomile is high in polyphenols and phytochemicals, which are potent antioxidants. It may help minimise the effects of ageing by shielding the skin from free radical damage when applied to the skin.
    Absorption rate Slow
    Strength Easily Available.
    Weaknesses It's more pricey than chamomile from Rome.
    Substitution Melissa, Hyssop, or Clary Sage.
    How to store it? At 2-8 °C, keep it cool, dark, and dry.
    Shelf life German chamomile has a two-year shelf life when properly stored.

    Fast Facts

    Type of ingredient Antioxidant, moisturizer, soother
    Main benefits Calms the skin.
    Who should use it It can be used on all skin types, however sensitive skin is likely to benefit the most because chamomile extract soothes the skin.
    How often can you use it? Chamomile can be used on a daily basis.
    Works well with Water-based skincare products including essences, toners, and serums are compatible.
    Doesn't work with There are no known compounds that conflict with chamomile.
    How to use Added during the tour formulation's cool down phase

    Mechanisms of action

    Chamomile flowers contain 1–2% volatile oils such as alpha-bisabolol, alpha-bisabolol oxides A & B, matricin (which is usually converted to chamazulene and other flavonoids with anti-inflammatory and antiphlogistic properties), and matricin (which is usually converted to chamazulene and other flavonoids with anti-inflammatory and antiphlogistic properties).

    Chamomile flavonoids and essential oils were found to permeate deeper into the epidermal layers in a research of human volunteers. This is critical for their application as antiphlogistic (anti-inflammatory) topical medicines.

    Chamomile inhibits LPS-induced prostaglandin E(2) release and cyclooxygenase (COX-2) enzyme activity without altering the constitutive form, COX-1, which is one of its anti-inflammatory properties.

    Benefits of Chamomile German (Chamomilla Recutita) flower essential oil

    Chamomile has been used in traditional medicine and cosmetics for a variety of maladies, including colds, headaches, stomach-aches, and hair loss. Chamomilla recutita flower extract is a natural humectant, meaning it helps the skin retain moisture.

    This extract can also aid in the treatment of minor skin irritations. Bisabolol, its most well-known active ingredient, is an antibacterial and antiseptic.

    1. Detoxification

    Antioxidants such as terpenoids and phenolic compounds such as flavonoids are abundant in German Chamomile (quercetin, apigenin and patuletin). These phytochemicals protect cells from harm by fighting free radicals that cause oxidative stress.

    1. Anti-Inflammatory

    German Chamomile is a popular herbal remedy for wounds, inflammation, bruising, burns, and blisters. German Chamomile contains antihistamines, which help to relieve swelling and puffiness under the eyes.

    1. Anti-Aging

    German Chamomile Essential Oil can be used to remove dark spots, fine wrinkles, and scars. It’s skin-healing, skin-strengthening, and skin-regenerating characteristics help to promote collagen synthesis, which keeps skin looking young and healthy. Sunburns are healed, and a layer of UV protection is added.

    1. Rosacea and Eczema are two examples of sensitive skin conditions.

    German Chamomile’s anti-inflammatory, pain-relieving, and vasoconstrictor qualities (due to components like Quercetin and Luteolin) reduce redness and Rosacea and Eczema flare-ups. As blood flow improves, the skin is detoxified and produces healthy nutrients to replenish and repair damage.

    1. Moisturizing Ability

    Daily moisturization is essential for postponing the appearance of indications of ageing such as crow’s feet, sagging skin, fine lines, and wrinkles. German Chamomile hydrates, moisturises, and gives radiance to the skin when diluted in the right quantities with carrier oils like Coconut Oil and Grape Seed Oil.

    1. Blemish-free Skin

    German Chamomile’s antioxidant, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory properties help prevent and treat blemishes while also helping to balance out skin tone and reduce hyperpigmentation and dark circles.

    Side effects of Chamomile German (Chamomilla Recutita) flower essential oil

    Chamomile has no known side effects.

    How to use it in formulation?

    Chamomile appears on the ingredient lists of a wide range of skincare products, from cleansers to serums.

    This herb works in conjunction with other components to address a variety of skin issues, including redness and fine wrinkles.

    Adding chamomile to one’s skincare routine would be especially beneficial for those with sensitive skin who are wanting to relieve inflammation.

    Works well with other ingredients

    Water-based skincare products including essences, toners, and serums are compatible with this product.

     

    Share it on Social Media:

    Facebook
    Twitter
    Pinterest
    LinkedIn
    Days
    Hours
    Minutes

    Get FLAT $250 OFF by Using Coupon

    " SUMMER2024 "

    The offer ends soon! Don’t let it get away this time!