FLAT $250 OFF | Use Coupon Code " SUMMER2024 "

Days
Hours
Minutes

Sorbitan Stearate (Liposorb S)

Liposorb S is a low HLB emulsifier that is typically combined with a high HLB emulsifier in oil-in-water emulsions.
Natural Emulsifier : Sorbitan Stearate (Liposorb S)
Table of Contents
    Add a header to begin generating the table of contents

    What is Sorbitan Stearate?

    Sorbitan stearate can be found in berries and other plant debris. To make the molecule, a sugar alcohol called sorbitol is mixed with fatty acids from vegetables to form a natural alcohol.

    Sorbitol can be found in corn, plums, and a range of other foods. When sorbitol and fatty acids are combined, a new molecule is produced that retains the humectant properties of sorbitol while also making the alcohol an effective moisturiser and softener for the skin.

    What is it? Liposorb S is a low HLB emulsifier that is typically combined with a high HLB emulsifier in oil-in-water emulsions.
    INCI Sorbitan Stearate
    Appearance White to tan waxy solid
    Texture Waxy
    Recommended Usage 0.5-3%
    Solubility Insoluble in water
    Melting point 57.0 °C
    Boiling point NA
    pH NA
    Aroma Slight odor
    Why do we include it in formulations? Sorbitan stearate is a thickening and stabilising emulsifier used in cosmetics.
    How to work with it? It should be melted into items, thus include it in your heated oil phase.
    Applications It's mostly used as an emulsifier to keep water and oils blended together. Nonionic surfactant with emulsifying, dispersion, and wetting characteristics.
    Absorption rate Slow
    Strength Sorbitan stearate is a surfactant made out of the sweetener sorbitol and the naturally occurring fatty acid stearic acid.
    Weaknesses If the concentration is high enough, it might cause mild skin irritation.
    Substitution NA
    How to store it? Stored in a cool, dark and dry place.
    Shelf life Sorbitan stearate has a two-year shelf life when properly stored.
    Type of ingredient Emulsifying, dispersion, and wetting properties of a non-ionic surfactant.
    Main benefits effective moisturiser and softener for the skin.
    Who should use it All skin types
    How often can you use it? Daily
    Works well with Most of the ingredients
    Doesn't work with Sorbitan Stearate does not react negatively with any specific substances
    How to use Added to your formulation during the oil phase.

    Mechanisms of action

    Many lotions and other skin-care products contain sorbitan stearate as an ingredient. It functions as a humectant, binding moisture, thickening the product, and stabilising the water-oil mixture.

    Because of its stabilising effect, sorbitan stearate is known as an emulsifier; it allows two liquids that would ordinarily not mix to produce a stable mix known as an emulsion.

    When sorbitol and fatty acids combine, a new molecule is formed that retains sorbitol’s humectant qualities while also making the alcohol a good skin moisturiser and softener.

    Benefits of Sorbitan Stearate

    1. Sorbitan stearate is included in a wide range of lotions and other skin-care products. 
    2. It works as a humectant, attracting moisture, thickening the product, and stabilising the water-oil mix. 
    3. Sorbitan stearate is known as an emulsifier because of its stabilising effect; it allows two liquids that would otherwise not mix to form a stable mix called an emulsion. 

    Side effects of Sorbitan Stearate

    Sorbitan stearate is a gentle substance that can be used topically and has a low risk of side effects.

    How to use it in formulation?

    The ingredient is also found in several cosmetics. Sorbitan stearate can be used as a binding agent in cream-based cosmetics like cream eyeshadow or liquid foundation.

    It can also be used as a moisturiser to combat the drying effects of various cosmetics and the flaking caused by wearing makeup for long periods of time. Some sorbitol-based emulsifiers are used in lotions and salves for medicinal purposes, such as athlete’s foot treatments.

    Works well with other ingredients

    Sorbitan Stearate works well with almost all skincare ingredients. 

    Share it on Social Media:

    Facebook
    Twitter
    Pinterest
    LinkedIn
    Days
    Hours
    Minutes

    Get FLAT $250 OFF by Using Coupon

    " SUMMER2024 "

    The offer ends soon! Don’t let it get away this time!