FLAT $250 OFF | Use Coupon Code " SUMMER2024 "

Days
Hours
Minutes

Basil Essential Oil: miraculous plant for skincare

Basil Essential Oil, also known as Sweet Basil Essential Oil, is extracted from the leaves of the Basil herb. (Ocimum basilicum)
Basil Essential Oil
Table of Contents
    Add a header to begin generating the table of contents

    Tulsi (Basil)is a miraculous plant that has long been revered for its skin-care properties.

    Basil (Ocimum basilicum), also known as Tulsi, is a wonder plant that has been cherished and worshipped for thousands of years in India.

    Basil is one of the most powerful antioxidants and nutrients ever discovered, making it one of the greatest herbs ever known. Basil or Ocimum basilicum, is much more than a salad garnish or a pesto ingredient.

    Basil as a skin care ingredient is a sometimes ignored alternative to several conventional treatments. It may give a multitude of benefits, from the plant’s leaves and blooms to its essence as an oil, to help protect, clarify, and clean your skin so you can flaunt that glam shine!

    What is Basil Essential Oil?

    Basil Essential Oil, also known as Sweet Basil Essential Oil, is extracted from the leaves of the Ocimum basilicum plant, more commonly known as Basil. The plant’s name comes from the Latin word basilius and the Greek word basilikon photon. The royal plant is the meaning of these terms.

    As a result, basil is also known as the ‘Queen of herbs,’ ‘royal herb,’ or  ‘herb royal in French. Basil Essential Oil has a warm, sweet, refreshingly flowery, and crisply herbaceous aroma that is described as airy, bright, invigorating, and suggestive of licorice.

    What is it? Basil Essential Oil, also known as Sweet Basil Essential Oil, is extracted from the leaves of the Basil herb. (Ocimum basilicum)
    INCI Ocimum Basilicum (Sweet Basil) Essential Oil
    Appearance Yellow to pale yellow liquid.
    Texture Slippery
    Recommended Usage 1-10%
    Solubility Insoluble in water (Maceration)
    Melting point NA
    Boiling point 215 °C
    pH 5.5 – 6.5
    Aroma Sweet, freshly floral and crisply herbaceous.
    Why do we include it in formulations? To soothe and prevent acne breakouts, use a woody base note.
    How to work with it? In the cool down phase of the formulation, add basil essential oil.
    Applications Sweet Basil Essential Oil nourishes, repairs, balances, calms, soothes, exfoliates, and brightens the skin when used topically.
    Absorption rate Slow to fast
    Strength Antimicrobial, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, balancing, brightening, and cleansing qualities are all present.
    Weaknesses Before applying oils to the skin, always dilute them with a carrier oil.
    Substitution Coriander, Rosemary, Eucalyptus, or Lemongrass
    How to store it? Stored in a cool, dark and dry place.
    Shelf life Basil has a shelf life of two to three years.

    Fast Facts

    Type of ingredient Essential oil
    Main benefits Sweet Basil Essential Oil is said to nourish, repair, balance, relax, smooth, exfoliate, and brighten the skin when used topically.
    Who should use it Basil oil isn't recommended for dermatological use by Chang or Robinson.
    How often can you use it? Basil oil can be inhaled as needed to relieve cold symptoms or relax muscles, but neither doctor advises eucalyptus oil for dermatologic use.
    Works well with Basil oil, like most essential oils, should be diluted in a carrier solution such as fatty oil before use.
    Doesn't work with Before using Basil essential oil, make sure you tell your doctor about any prescriptions or products you're using.
    How to use Incorporated into your formulations during the cooling down phase.

    Mechanisms of action

    Basil is loaded with antioxidants. The chemical eugenol is found in sweet basil, while limonene is found in lime and lemon basils.

    These antioxidants, along with others like anthocyanins and beta-carotene, aid in the battle against free radicals in the body, which can cause cell damage and raise your risk for a number of diseases.

    Sweet basil (Ocimum basilicum L.) is a common culinary plant in the Lamiaceae family that is recognised for its high antioxidant and antibacterial properties due to its phenolic acids and aromatic components.

    Benefits of Basil Essential Oil

    Basil Essential Oil is said to refresh, nourish, and aid in the healing of damaged or dull skin. It’s commonly used to help the skin’s suppleness and resilience, as well as to balance oil production, calm acne outbreaks, relieve dryness, soothe symptoms of skin infections and other topical disorders.

    It is reported to provide exfoliating and toning qualities when used diluted, removing dead skin and balancing skin tone to support the complexion’s natural brightness.

    The following are some of the advantages:

    Acne – be – gone!

    Basil helps to prevent acne because of its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory qualities. Basil is a great pore cleanser since it has natural oils that work as a natural cleanser, removing excess oil and pollutants.

    It also soothes and relaxes the skin, as well as the swelling and agony that acne can cause. Basil’s astringent properties assist to tighten pores while washing them, resulting in beautiful skin.

    Bye bye blackheads!

    Comedones, also known as blackheads and whiteheads, are a type of acne that occurs when hair follicles on the skin’s surface become blocked. Basil is a powerful antibacterial and anti-inflammatory agent.

    Basil’s toning properties are supported by the presence of Camphene as a component. The advantages of which help in the removal of excess oil, dead cells, and dirt that clog the follicles. Basil’s power help in the removal of even the most stubborn blackheads and whiteheads.

    Bright & beautiful skin only!

    Basil’s detoxifying capabilities protect the skin from the detrimental effects of pollutants, UV radiation, and skin diseases.

    This help in the retention of moisture while also providing nourishment to the skin. All of these properties work together to give Basil lovely skin that is velvety smooth and free of blemishes.

     A delayed hello to graceful aging!

    Basil is a well-known anti-aging remedy that has been used for ages for its anti-aging properties. Basil rejuvenates the skin by removing free radicals that cause fine lines and wrinkles.

    As a result, basil aids in skin rejuvenation and restores youthfulness. So, use basil to tighten your skin and prevent signs of premature ageing.

    Side effects of Basil essential oil

    Basil is generally safe for adults, but if not used appropriately, it might cause negative effects. It is thought that parts above ground are dangerous if consumed by mouth. When used on the skin, Short-term usage of holy basil as a mouthwash may be safe.

    How to use it in formulation?

    If you’re looking for tips on how to include basil essential oil into your beauty routine, look no further. If you must use topically, basil essential oil, Robinson recommends diluting it correctly in a carrier oil (such as jojoba) and putting it on the body instead of the face.

    For self-care advantages, she recommends pouring a few drops of the oil in your steam shower, bubble bath, or diffuser. “I think inhaling it is less harmful and more beneficial than using it topically,” Robinson explains.

    Although smelling basil does not immediately affect the skin, Robinson claims that its anti-inflammatory properties can help relax tense muscles and promote general wellness, which is why it’s a popular spa scent.

    Work well with other ingredients

    It has an aroma that is spicy, fresh, sweet, woody, and balsamic. Bergamot, Cedarwood, Black Pepper, Clary Sage, Lime, Clove Bud, Eucalyptus, Ginger, Fennel, Grapefruit, Geranium, Lavender, Juniper, Marjoram, Lemon, Rosemary, and Neroli are among the essential oils that blend nicely with it.

    Share it on Social Media:

    Facebook
    Twitter
    Pinterest
    LinkedIn
    Days
    Hours
    Minutes

    Get FLAT $250 OFF by Using Coupon

    " SUMMER2024 "

    The offer ends soon! Don’t let it get away this time!