FLAT $250 OFF | Use Coupon Code " SUMMER2024 "

Days
Hours
Minutes

Cinnamon (Cinnamomum zeylanicum) leaf essential oil

Cinnamon Essential Oil can be extracted from the leaves of the cinnamon tree, or from the bark of the tree.
Cinnamon Essential Oil
Table of Contents
    Add a header to begin generating the table of contents

    Cinnamon essential oil can be used in a variety of ways in skincare formulations.

    Cinnamon is a spice that can be used to enhance both sweet and savoury recipes. Did you know, however, that the oil extracted from the leaves and twigs of the same tree that provides cinnamon bark has its own set of uses?

    Cinnamon leaf essential oil is a powerful oil with both fragrant and antiseptic characteristics, making it useful for a number of health and cosmetic purposes.

    What is Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil?

    Cinnamon essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves and twigs of the Laurel plant Cinnamomum zeylanicum. The cinnamon tree that yields the oil is native to Sri Lanka, but it also thrives in China and India.

    Cinnamon is an ancient spice. Cinnamon oil was used as a medicinal, flavouring, and massage oil in Ancient Egypt, and it was also used as incense in temples in Greece. Cinnamon leaf oil is commonly used in aromatherapy nowadays, but it also offers physical health advantages.

    What is it? Cinnamon Essential Oil can be extracted from the leaves of the cinnamon tree, or from the bark of the tree.
    INCI Cinnamomum zeylanicum
    Appearance A medium-consistency brownish-yellow or dark-colored liquid.
    Texture Medium consistency
    Recommended Usage 1.0-10.0%
    Solubility Dispersible in Water
    Melting point NA
    Boiling point NA
    pH 6.0-8.0
    Aroma Musky and spicy scent
    Why do we include it in formulations? Cleansing, Astringent, Stimulant, Antioxidant.
    How to work with it? Included during the formulation's cool-down phase to avoid heating.
    Applications Cinnamyl acetate is known to include the following chemical components: Assume the role of a perfumer. In manufactured perfumes, it's frequently employed as a fixative.
    Absorption rate Fast
    Strength Cinnamon leaf oil is a lighter, less expensive alternative to cinnamon stick oil.
    Weaknesses Before applying oils to the skin, always dilute them with a carrier oil.
    Substitution Cloves and ginger
    How to store it? Stored in a cool, dark and dry place.
    Shelf life The shelf life of cinnamon essential oil is 3 to 4 years.
    Type of ingredient Essential oil
    Main benefits Cleansing, Astringent, Stimulant, Antioxidant.
    Who should use it It can be used on all skin types, although sensitive skin will likely benefit the most because cinnamon essential oil soothes the skin.
    How often can you use it? Cinnamon is a versatile spice that can be utilised on a daily basis.
    Works well with Cinnamon leaf essential oil is a good match with black pepper, rosemary, cardamom, clove, and ginger, as well as citrus smells like bergamot, grapefruit, lemon, and orange.
    Doesn't work with There are no known compounds that conflict with cinnamon.
    How to use Added during your formulation's cool down phase

    Mechanisms of action

    Cinnamon, like all plants, has terpenes, which impact its fragrance and therapeutic properties. Cinnamon essential oil contains two main terpenes: Cinnamaldehyde – This terpene is responsible for cinnamon’s warm, pleasant fragrance.

    It also provides antifungal, antibacterial, and antimicrobial characteristics to the essential oil. Cinnamyl Acetate — This terpene promotes circulation and ensures that the body receives enough oxygen and nutrients from head to toe. Cinnamon also includes the antibacterial and analgesic phenol eugenol.

    Benefits of Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil

    Cinnamon leaf essential oil offers numerous benefits. One of the key advantages is that it has antibacterial qualities. Cinnamon leaf Essential Oil is known for its strong antioxidant content and a variety of skin and hair benefits.

    It is believed to be relaxing to the skin when used topically in a cosmetic blend. It helps to cleanse and tone the skin, making it appear taut and energised. It also helps to reduce wrinkles, age spots, and fine lines while also balancing complexions for a more youthful appearance.

    Cinnamaldehyde and eugenol are the key elements of cinnamon bark spice oil’s composition and natural constituents. The leaf oil does, however, contain eugenol, although the cinnamon bark spice does not.

    Cinnamaldehyde is known to:

    1.   Be responsible for Cinnamon’s characteristic warming and comforting scent
    2.   Exhibit antifungal, anti-bacterial, and anti-microbial properties

     Cinnamyl acetate is known to:

    1.   Be a fragrance agent
    2.   Have the sweet, peppery, balsamic, spicy, and floral scent that is characteristic of Cinnamon
    3.   Be commonly used as a fixative in manufactured perfumes
    4.   Enhance circulation, thereby allowing the body and hair to receive the required amounts of oxygen, vitamins, and minerals to sustain the health of each.

    Side Effects of Cinnamon leaf essential oil

    Cinnamon leaf essential oil can be applied directly to the skin. However, it must be blended with a carrier oil such as fractionated coconut or almond oil.

    Because it’s a skin irritant and sensitizer, test it first on a patch, and don’t use it neat or in concentrations more than 0.8 percent. Don’t take it if you’re pregnant or have epilepsy.

    How to use it in formulation?

    As a muscle warming cream, use 0.5–1 drop per 5 ml of carrier oil, cream, or gel. Added during your formulation’s cool down phase.

    Works well with other ingredients

    Cinnamon leaf Essential Oil is a versatile perfumery element that is frequently employed as a middle note in Oriental perfumes as well as in fruity mixes to give apple or orange accords a gourmand twist.

    It’s noted for blending well with other spice oils like Clove Bud or Nutmeg, and for adding depth to floral blends, especially Ylang-Ylang. It also pairs beautifully with incense notes and vanilla bases to create a very sensual scent with just a hint of sweetness.

    Share it on Social Media:

    Facebook
    Twitter
    Pinterest
    LinkedIn
    Days
    Hours
    Minutes

    Get FLAT $250 OFF by Using Coupon

    " SUMMER2024 "

    The offer ends soon! Don’t let it get away this time!