SAVE $200 OFF | Use Coupon Code " SUMMER2024 "

Days
Hours
Minutes

What is Chamomile Extract and it’s Benefits

Chamomilla recutita flower extract is an oily substance obtained from the chamomilla recutita flower.
Benefits of Chamomile Extract for the Skin + Super Ingredient = Fantastic Results.
Table of Contents
    Add a header to begin generating the table of contents

    Chamomile Extract

    After a long day, what is one hot tea that you would recommend to unwind? Chamomile, of course! We all know how good it is for tea, but did you realise it can also be used outside? Actually, chamomile tea was never meant to be used as a beverage.

    It’s a tisane, or herbal tea or extract created through infusion or decoction. Chamomile extract is made from a hot infusion of chamomile flowers. Continue reading to learn why chamomile extract may be the solution to many of our most common (and unpleasant!) skin problems.

    What Is Chamomile Extract?

    Chamomilla recutita flower extract is a natural humectant, meaning it helps the skin retain moisture. The chamomile plant yields chamomile oil. Chamomile is, in reality, a daisy relative. The blooms of the plant are used to make chamomile oil.

    The Asteraceae family includes the chamomile flower extract. While there are other variations, German chamomile and Roman chamomile are the two most common ones used in goods today.

    What is it? Chamomilla recutita flower extract is an oily substance obtained from the chamomilla recutita flower.
    INCI Chamomilla Recutita
    Appearance Light to medium amber liquid.
    Texture Watery viscosity
    Recommended Usage 1.0-10.0%
    Solubility Water-soluble (Maceration )
    Melting point NA
    Boiling point 140 °C (lit.)
    pH 3.0-6.0
    Aroma Sweet, apple-like and herbaceous
    Why do we include it in formulations? It is well-known for its calming and soothing effects.
    How to work with it? Extracts are placed in the formulation's cooling step. With the formulation, check the solubility of miscible.
    Applications Chamomile is high in polyphenols and phytochemicals, which are potent antioxidants. It protects the skin from free radical damage, which may help minimise the effects of ageing when applied to the skin.
    Absorption rate Average to fast
    Strength Compared to other carrier oils, it is less expensive.
    Weaknesses Contact dermatitis/skin responses are examples of severe allergic reactions. Itching in the eyes (when applied near the eyes)
    Substitution Berries and bamboo extract.
    How to store it? Keep at room temperature in a well sealed container.
    Shelf life Chamomile extract has a six-to-twelve-month shelf life.

    Fun Fact

    Type of ingredient Antioxidant, moisturizer, soother.
    Main benefits Calms the skin.
    Who should use it It is suitable for all skin types, however sensitive skin will benefit the most because chamomile extract soothes the skin.
    How often can you use it? Chamomile can be used every day.
    Works well with Water-based skincare products including essences, toners, and serums are compatible.
    Doesn't work with There are no known compounds that conflict with chamomile.
    How to use it in formulations When your formulations are cooling down, add this.

    Mechanisms of action

    Bisabolol, which is particularly high in Panthenol, is the main component in Chamomile extract. This aids in the healing process and increases the penetration of other skincare products into the skin. “Bisabolol has also been demonstrated to help with hyperpigmentation,” says Dr. Jenny Sobera, the company’s chief medical officer.

    “Azulene, a blue colour used in many skincare products, is another Chamomile Extract.” Azulene is also a potent antioxidant and has soothing properties, especially for dry, damaged, and sensitive skin.

    Chamomile is also high in Flavonoids, which protect the skin from free radical damage, according to Akram. This implies your skin is less prone to premature ageing caused by contaminants in the environment.

    Benefits of Chamomile for Skin

    • The benefits of this plant when used to relax the body and prepare for sleep are well known.
    • This extract is a potent anti-inflammatory that can help with acne, eczema, dermatitis, skin radiance, and even burn recovery.
    • It not only soothes irritation while reducing inflammation, but it also cleans and hydrates the skin. When dealing with injured skin, these are crucial traits.

    Side Effects of Chamomile

    Chamomile has no known side effects.

    How to Use it in formulations?

    Chamomile extracts can boost the efficacy of creams and lotions when added to other skincare products. While chamomile is good for all skin types, it’s especially good for dry or acne-prone skin

    Work well with other ingredients

    Other substances that work well with chamomile extract include calendula, comfrey, and echinacea. There are no documented adverse effects associated with chamomile.

    Share it on Social Media:

    Facebook
    Twitter
    Pinterest
    LinkedIn
    Days
    Hours
    Minutes

    SAVE $200 OFF | Use Coupon Code

    " SUMMER2024 "

    The offer ends soon! Don’t let it get away this time!