FLAT $250 OFF | Use Coupon Code " SUMMER2024 "

Days
Hours
Minutes

Cera Bellina Wax: Wonderful skin benefits

Cera bellina is a beeswax derivative that thickens oils and butters into very cool, glide-y oil gels.
Cera Bellina Wax
Table of Contents
    Add a header to begin generating the table of contents

    What is Cera Bellina Wax?

    Cera Bellina is a hydrophilic beeswax derivative that has been heat and vacuum processed to convert free fatty acids to polyglycerol esters. By eliminating the free fatty acid functionalities, the ability of beeswax to gel and retain oil is improved.

     

    What is it? Cera bellina is a beeswax derivative that thickens oils and butters into very cool, glide-y oil gels.
    INCI Polyglycerol-3 Beeswax
    Appearance Small off-white pellets/beads
    Texture Creates rich, slippy oil gels.
    Recommended Usage 2-20%
    Solubility Oil soluble
    Melting point 63–73ºC (145–163°F)
    Boiling point NA
    pH NA
    Aroma Nothing noticeable
    Why do we include it in formulations? Cera Bellina is a wax that resembles beeswax but has better oil-gelling capabilities. It prevents crystallisation in formulations and decreases oil syneresis.
    How to work with it? Cera bellina must be melted before being used, therefore include it in your heated oil phase.
    Applications Its main function is to thicken/solidify oil gels and make them exceedingly smooth and slippy. It also aids pigment distribution and lowers sweating in solid balms, as well as acting as a co-emulsifier.
    Absorption rate Quite slow
    Strength Creates very cool, smooth oil gels.
    Weaknesses NA
    Substitution Beeswax
    How to store it? Stored in a cool, dark and dry place.
    Shelf life Cera bellina wax should last at least two years.

    Fast Facts

    Type of ingredient Skin-soothing agent, thickening agent
    Main benefits Emulsion stabiliser, low HLB emulsifier, oil gelling agent, anhydrous product thickener, and pigment stabiliser
    Who should use it In general all skin types
    How often can you use it? Daily
    Works well with Most of ingredients
    Doesn't work with There are no known inactivators.
    How to use Added to your formulation during the oil phase.

    Mechanisms of action

    Cera Bellina is a natural beeswax derivative in which the free fatty acids have been transformed to polyglycerol esters, improving the molecule’s hydrophilicity. Eliminating these fatty acids enhances formula stability, oil gelling, and general uniformity.

    Benefits of Cera Bellina Wax

    1. Cera Bellina Wax, like conventional beeswax, improves skin smoothness and texture, but due to its chemical structure, it also has some special characteristics.
    2. Oil syneresis is the separation of oils from a water-based gel. This can make it more difficult to use a skincare product. Cera bellina’s hydrophilic characteristic prevents water and oil separation, allowing the gel to remain stable and last longer.
    3. Cera bellina has the natural ability to prevent crystallisation in various skin care formulas, allowing them to last longer and maintain their original texture. 
    4. Thickens and stabilised emulsions — As a thickener, this component keeps oil and water-based constituents in emulsions from splitting.
    5. One of the biggest cera bellina skin benefits is that it has a buttery, silky texture. 
    6. It has a silky smooth texture that feels excellent on the skin and can assist supply additional moisturising and skin-repairing components as well as produce a protective humectant layer. This helps to keep the skin hydrated.

    Side effects of Cera Bellina Wax

    Is It Safe To Use Cera Bellina Skin? Cera Bellina Wax is safe to use in skincare and cosmetics because it hasn’t been linked to skin irritation or allergies. It’s suitable for even the most delicate skin. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel also considers Cera Bellina Wax to be safe for cosmetic usage.

    How to use it in formulation?

    Start by substituting 10-15% of the oils in existing formulas with Cera Bellina for its rheological properties.

    Work well with other ingredients

    Most of the ingredients are compatible with Cera Bellina Wax.

    Share it on Social Media:

    Facebook
    Twitter
    Pinterest
    LinkedIn
    Days
    Hours
    Minutes

    Get FLAT $250 OFF by Using Coupon

    " SUMMER2024 "

    The offer ends soon! Don’t let it get away this time!