FLAT $250 OFF | Use Coupon Code " SUMMER2024 "

Days
Hours
Minutes

Coco glucoside is an ultra-gentle cleaner

Coco Glucoside is a nonionic surfactant manufactured from coconut oil and sugar that is pleasant on the skin.
Table of Contents
    Add a header to begin generating the table of contents

    Coco glucoside is an ultra-gentle cleaner

    How is coco glucoside produced? Is it natura? This blog will teach you everything you need to know about this component and why it’s used in so many of our products.

    What is coco glucoside?

    Coco Glucoside is created when glucose (sugar and starch derived from wheat or corn) reacts chemically with fatty alcohols derived from coconut oil to produce a natural, gentle, and environmentally friendly cleansing agent and surfactant (a term that is a shortened version of the term “Surface Active Agent”).

    The mixing of Glucose and Palm Oil derivatives can also produce Coco Glucoside.

     

     

    What is it? Coco Glucoside is a nonionic surfactant manufactured from coconut oil and sugar that is pleasant on the skin.
    INCI Coco Glucoside
    Appearance Semi-viscous yellowish liquid
    Texture Slippery, detergenty
    Recommended Usage Upto 40%.
    Solubility Water soluble
    Melting point NA
    Boiling point NA
    pH 11.5–12.5
    Aroma Detergency aroma
    Why do we include it in formulations? Coco glucoside can be used as a primary or secondary surfactant to help with foaming and cleaning in a finished product.
    How to work with it? It can be used in the water phase of your formulations and can be processed hot or cold.
    Applications Coco Glucoside is a non-ionic surfactant that is naturally gentle and solubilizing, making it perfect for all foaming and cleansing applications.
    Absorption rate Fast
    Strength Coco glucoside is a relatively easy-to-find "natural" surfactant.
    Weaknesses It has a low solubility and a high pH.
    Substitution Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside.
    How to store it? Stored in a cool, dark and dry place.
    Shelf life The shelf life of coco glucoside should be at least two years.
    Type of ingredient Coco Glucoside is a non-ionic surfactant that is naturally occurring.
    Main benefits This results in a creamier texture, Dirt should be lifted and removed. To minimise inflammation, hydrate and soften the skin. Make a contribution to the foaming properties.
    Who should use it It is suitable for all skin types
    How often can you use it? Its fine to apply every day, but it shouldn't be left on for more than a few minutes at a time, like other surfactants, to avoid irritation.
    Works well with It's compatible with a wide range of different surfactants. To make a thicker mixture, it's frequently used with natural polymers like xanthan gum and carrageenan gum.
    Doesn't work with When coupled with methylene bis-benzotriazolyl (MBBT), it has been found to produce irritation, however the source of this irritation is unknown.
    How to use Added to your formulation's water phase.

    Mechanisms of action 

    Surfactant, often known as a surface-active agent, is a detergent-like chemical. When added to a liquid, it lowers the surface tension, making it easier to spread and moisten. Surfactants break down these interactions as they absorb.

    Because the intermolecular interactions between the surfactant and the water molecule are substantially lower than those between two water molecules, surface tension is reduced. Micelles occur when the concentration of surfactant is high.

    The critical micelle concentration is the point at which micelles begin to form. The primary function of surfactants is to reduce surface and interfacial tension while also stabilising the interface.

    Coco Glucoside is primarily used in hair and skin-care products to improve the viscosity and foaming capacity of liquid soap. It has remarkable cleaning properties for both skin and hair.

     

    Benefits of coco glucoside

    The non-greasy moisturising characteristics of coco glucoside, for example, wash the skin while its conditioning property keeps it from drying out. This conditioning ability helps to smooth out the strands and make them more manageable when applied to hair products.

    Coco Glucoside is well-suited to all skin types and provides a great addition to mild formulations for natural products that are specifically intended for sensitive skin, thanks to its ultra-gentle washing characteristics.

    Coco Glucoside, which is known for its exceptional foaming characteristics, provides a highly pleasant and stable foam, making it a great addition to foamy bath products like bubble baths and shampoos. Because it is compatible with all other surfactants, it can be used as a co-surfactant without jeopardising the end product’s stability, performance, or foaming and cleansing abilities.

    It makes thickening a natural preparation simple while keeping the gentleness and efficacy of the final product.

    Coco Glucoside’s emulsifying property induces oil and water to combine when added to soaps, making it simpler for oily residue on the skin or hair to connect to soap and water, leaving the body washed without stripping away its natural oils.

    Side effects of coco glucoside

    Surfactants like sulphates are usually regarded as harsher and less environmentally friendly than coco glucoside (e.g. SLS and SLES) Coco glucoside received a “1” rating from EWG in all categories. The Cosmetics Chemical Review found the ingredient to be safe for use in cosmetics.

     

    How to use it in formulation?

    Coco Glucoside must be included in surfactant or water phases of formulations. 45 % is the maximum amount that should be used.

    Work well with other ingredients

    It can be mixed with a variety of surfactants. To make a thicker mixture, it’s typically blended with natural polymers like xanthan gum and carrageenan gum. It has a smoother consistency when mixed with cocamidopropyl betaine or soy

    Share it on Social Media:

    Facebook
    Twitter
    Pinterest
    LinkedIn
    Days
    Hours
    Minutes

    Get FLAT $250 OFF by Using Coupon

    " SUMMER2024 "

    The offer ends soon! Don’t let it get away this time!