FLAT $250 OFF | Use Coupon Code " SUMMER2024 "

Days
Hours
Minutes

Decyl Glucoside: Beneficial to Your Skin

Decyl Glucoside is a non-ionic surfactant derived from coconut oil and sugar that is mild on skin.
Table of Contents
    Add a header to begin generating the table of contents

    Decyl Glucoside

    Have you ever wondered why your bath, baby, cleaning, and hair care products lather so much?

    It’s due to surfactants. Surfactants are essential in the beauty business. Many skincare and haircare products contain it. Surfactants are chemical substances that aid in the reduction of surface tension between liquids and solids, liquids and gases, and between two liquids. The name surfactant comes from the phrase “surface-active-agent.”

    Today, we’ll look at one of these surfactants, Decyl Glucoside, which is used to improve the foaming ability of numerous beauty products.

    What is decyl glucoside?

    Decyl Glucoside is a biodegradable plant derivative that is completely natural. It is made from natural resources by blending the fatty alcohol found in coconut with the glucose found in starch and sugar. Decyl Glucoside is a non-ionic surfactant that is found in most skincare and hair care products. Decyl Glucoside is a thick, slightly yellowish, turbid liquid. It is moderate and delicate, making it suitable for persons with sensitive skin.

    What is it? Decyl Glucoside is a non-ionic surfactant derived from coconut oil and sugar that is mild on skin.
    INCI Decyl Glucoside
    Appearance Semi-viscous yellowish liquid
    Texture Slippery, detergent
    Recommended Usage Up to 40%
    Solubility Water soluble
    Melting point NA
    Boiling point NA
    pH 11–12
    Aroma Characteristically detergent
    Why do we include it in formulations? Decyl glucoside can be used as a primary or secondary surfactant to help with foaming and cleaning in a finished product.
    How to work with it? It produces a wonderful, rich, deep lather in our recipes. It can be used in the water phase of your formulations and can be processed hot or cold.
    Applications Decyl glucoside prevents skin dryness because of its high foaming power, mildness, and ability to quickly lather and thicken while preserving skin moisture even after repeated application. It also makes a cosmetic composition more skin-friendly.
    Absorption rate Fast
    Strength Decyl Glucoside is a simple-to-find "natural" surfactant that produces a wonderful lather.
    Weaknesses It has a high pH and isn't a particularly good solubilizer.
    Substitution Caprylyl/Capryl
    How to store it? Glucoside Stored in a cool, dark and dry place.
    Shelf life Decyl Glucoside has a two-year shelf life.
    Type of ingredient Cleanser
    Main benefits Cleanses the scalp and hair, keeps it moisturised, and decreases the risk of skin irritation.
    Who should use it Decyl-glucoside is suitable for all hair types and textures, but it is especially beneficial to people with curly or dry hair who are looking for a gentle cleanser.
    How often can you use it? Its fine to apply every day, but it shouldn't be left on for more than a few minutes at a time, like other surfactants, to avoid irritation.
    Works well with It's compatible with a wide range of different surfactants. To make a thicker mixture, it's frequently used with natural polymers like xanthan gum and carrageenan gum. It produces a smoother consistency when combined with cocamidopropyl betaine or soy.
    Doesn't work with When coupled with methylene bis-benzotriazolyl (MBBT), it has been found to induce irritation. Decyl-glucoside should not be used by people who have a known allergy to alkyl glucosides or coconut.
    How to use Added to your formulation's water phase.

    Mechanisms of action 

    Decyl Glucoside is an Alkyl Polyglucoside, which means it is a non-ionic surfactant. It hydrates and protects the skin from drying out. Surfactant, often known as a surface-active agent, is a detergent-like chemical. When added to a liquid, it lowers the surface tension, making it easier to spread and moisten. Surfactants break down these interactions as they absorb.

    Because the intermolecular interactions between the surfactant and the water molecule are substantially lower than those between two water molecules, surface tension is reduced.

    Micelles occur when the concentration of surfactant is high. The critical micelle concentration is the point at which micelles begin to form.

    The primary function of surfactants is to reduce surface and interfacial tension while also stabilising the interface.

    Benefits of decyl glucoside

    Decyl Glucoside is one of the mildest and gentlest surfactants available for use on the skin. It is free of harmful ingredients, non-allergic, and non-irritating, making it ideal for usage in a variety of beauty and personal care products. Let’s look at some of the advantages of Decyl Glucoside.

    • Decyl Glucoside is a surfactant that improves a product’s capacity to moisten surfaces and build a long-lasting, stable lather, making it ideal for shampoos, conditioners, mousses, and hair colourants.
    • This plant-derived ingredient is soft and mild on all types of hair.
    • Your scalp will not be irritated. It is often utilised in anti-dandruff shampoos since it is easily absorbed into the skin and hydrates your scalp.
    • It also aids in the retention of your scalp’s moisture balance and the maintenance of a good pH balance, reducing dry, itchy scalp and promoting scalp health.
    • Its anti-inflammatory properties assist to soothe inflamed and dry scalps, reducing the risk of dandruff.
    • It’s good for shampoos, conditioners, and mousses because of its strong foaming capacity and moisture-retaining ability.

    Side effects of decyl glucoside

    Decyl Glucoside is the only non-ionic surfactant that is free of toxins and is considered gentle on the skin. It is often used in baby bath products since it is non-irritating and non-allergic. Decyl Glucoside is also good for sensitive skin. Decyl Glucoside is completely natural and environmentally friendly, as it does not include any hazardous elements during production.     

    How to use it in formulation?

    Decyl Glucoside is a moderate surfactant that does not irritate the skin. As a result, it is widely used in skincare and hair care products, as well as baby products, cleaning products, and personal care products. Decyl Glucoside is commonly employed in practically all goods that we use in our daily lives due to its thickening and foaming properties. Decyl Glucoside aids in the solubilization of oils, active compounds, and extracts in a formulation, resulting in a crystal clear result.

    Work well with other ingredients

    Most people consider thick surfactants to be nothing more than cleaners, but they actually do a lot more than that. It can be used with a variety of different surfactants. Natural polymers like xanthan gum and carrageenan gum are routinely employed to generate a thicker mixture. When coupled with cocamidopropyl betaine or soy, it gives a smoother consistency.

    Share it on Social Media:

    Facebook
    Twitter
    Pinterest
    LinkedIn
    Days
    Hours
    Minutes

    Get FLAT $250 OFF by Using Coupon

    " SUMMER2024 "

    The offer ends soon! Don’t let it get away this time!