FLAT $250 OFF | Use Coupon Code " SUMMER2024 "

Days
Hours
Minutes

Evening Primrose seed CO2 extract

Evening primrose seed oil is a carrier oil made from the seeds of the evening primrose CO2 extract.
Evening Primrose Seed
Table of Contents
    Add a header to begin generating the table of contents

    There are a plethora of reasons to use evening primrose seed CO2 extract into your skincare regimen.

    CO2 extracts obviously have something to do with carbon dioxide gas, but before we get into how they’re made and why we could employ them in our formulations, let’s define “extract.” Unfortunately, when it comes to cosmetic ingredient nomenclature, there is no clear definition of an extract. There are a slew of different ways to make an extract, which only adds to the confusion.Plethora of reasons to use _ Primrose seed co2 extract

    What is Evening Primrose seed CO2 extract?

    Evening Primrose Seed CO2-TO Extract (organic) is a transparent yellow-green oil with a distinctive aroma. There are no solvent residues, inorganic salts, heavy metals, or reproducible microbes because this extract is made via supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide.

    What is it? Evening primrose seed oil is a carrier oil made from the seeds of the evening primrose CO2 extract.
    INCI Oenothera Biennis Oil
    Appearance Yellow liquid oil.
    Texture A thick, heavy oil.
    Recommended Usage 0.5-5.0%
    Solubility Oil soluble
    Melting point NA
    Boiling point NA
    pH NA
    Aroma It has a characteristic oily/fishy odour.
    Why do we include it in formulations? Because of its high percentages of linoleic and gamma linolenic acid, it's an excellent acne-fighting serum ingredient.
    How to work with it? Include it in the oil phase of your formulation, and avoid exposing it to heat for long periods of time if at all possible. To make an emulsion or dilute it with a lighter oil
    Applications Evening primrose oil and CO2 extract are known for their anti-inflammatory effects and are used in anti-aging and sensitive skin products. It's great for nail care formulas.
    Absorption rate Slow
    Strength It's fantastic for treating acne and other skin issues.
    Weaknesses It's quite heavy and doesn't smell really pleasant.
    Substitution Black Currant Seed and borage oils
    How to store it? Stored in a cool, dark, and dry place.
    Shelf life Evening Primrose seed CO2 extract should last for at least a year.
    Type of ingredient Anti-aging
    Main benefits Evening Primrose seed CO2 extract is a hydrating oil for the skin.
    Who should use it Suitable for all skin types
    How often can you use it? Maximum of three times per week
    Works well with Lavender, Jasmine.
    Doesn't work with There are no known substances that interact negatively with CO2 extract.
    How to use Add formulae to the water phase while the temperature is below 100°F/40°C.

    Mechanisms of action

    Evening Primrose Co2 total extract has a substantially longer shelf life and may be utilised in the same way as Evening Primrose cold pressed oil, making it more convenient to use. Evening primrose is good for dry and aged skin since it contains a lot of linolenic and gamma linolenic acid (GLA) (75 and 13 percent, respectively). It’s used to treat psoriasis, eczema, and dermatitis, and it’s frequently found in anti-aging products. Evening Primrose Co2 is an important component of skin care regimens because it promotes healthy skin, fights ageing, and rejuvenates skin for a silky smooth appearance.

    Benefits of Evening Primrose seed CO2 extract

    Evening CO2 extract from primrose seeds may help protect against ageing stressors.

    As you may be aware, the major function of the skin moisture barrier is to protect your skin from damaging external aggressors such as pollution and UV radiation. The barrier requires food in the form of critical vitamins, water, and lipid-rich fatty acids, notably linoleic acid, in order to function correctly. Linoleic acid is the most prevalent fatty acid in the skin barrier, and it aids in the formation and function of the skin. The absence of linoleic acid in the barrier can cause apparent skin issues like dryness and premature ageing. A skin moisture barrier that is unhealthy or undernourished is more exposed to stresses that might cause premature skin ageing, such as fine wrinkles.

    It might help you get a more even skin tone.

    Excessive sun exposure, inflammation (particularly acne-related inflammation), and even the natural process of ageing can all cause skin discoloration. Vitamin C is commonly found in skincare products that tackle discolouration. Vitamin C isn’t the only nutrient that can help you get a more even skin tone: Primrose oil in skincare products has also been demonstrated to help minimise the appearance of skin discolorations in studies. The high quantity of linoleic acid in evening primrose seed CO2 extract, according to scientists, is responsible for this impact.

    Side effects of Evening Primrose seed CO2 extract

    There are no known side effects

     

    How to use it in formulation?

    Include it in the oil phase of your formulation, and avoid exposing it to heat for long periods of time if at all possible. To make an emulsion or dilute it with a lighter oil.

     

     

    Work well with other ingredients

    Evening CO2 extract from primrose seeds work well with:  Skin nourishing Carrier Oils; also Carrot Seed,  Chamomile German Blue, Chamomile Roman, Clary Sage,  Grapefruit Ruby Red, Lavender High Altitude Bulgaria, Neroli, Rose Otto.

    Share it on Social Media:

    Facebook
    Twitter
    Pinterest
    LinkedIn
    Days
    Hours
    Minutes

    Get FLAT $250 OFF by Using Coupon

    " SUMMER2024 "

    The offer ends soon! Don’t let it get away this time!