FLAT $250 OFF | Use Coupon Code " SUMMER2024 "

Days
Hours
Minutes

Naticide: A cosmetic saviour!

Naticide is a vegetable-based preservative that gives the cream a faint almond flavour.
Naticide
Table of Contents
    Add a header to begin generating the table of contents

    Naticide

    Preservatives are required in skincare. When it comes to skincare, whether it’s natural, organic, or synthetic, there’s an expectation that, unlike an apple, it won’t spoil after a week on your shelf.

    Furthermore, without preservatives, there is a chance of mould, germs, or fungus forming, which is not only unappealing to the eye, but also harmful to our health.

    There are natural alternatives, such as PARFUME, just like there are for other substances (NATICIDE) Just a heads up: this one can be rather perplexing.

    Parfum is a natural preservative that is also known as Naticide. It is not to be confused with the French Eau de Parfum (although they are similar, Parfum is an ingredient, not a blend of essential oils that is designed to make you smell good).

    What is Naticide?

    Naticide is a two-in-one product that combines a natural preservative produced from essential oil molecules with a smell. The phrase “naticide” is a trademarked term that should not be used on the label of your product.

    Please refer to the INCI name on the label when using Naticide.

    Naticide is a plant-based preservative that imparts a slight almond flavour to the cream. Naticide was one of the first ‘Natural’ preservatives to hit the market, with the INCI (Legal) designation of ‘Parfum.’

    What is it? Naticide is a vegetable-based preservative that gives the cream a faint almond flavour.
    INCI Parfum
    Appearance Colourless to yellow
    Texture Clear liquid
    Recommended Usage 0.3–1%
    Solubility Partly water-soluble.
    Melting point NA
    Boiling point NA
    pH 4-9
    Aroma It has a lovely, sweet perfume that smells like vanilla and almonds.
    Why do we include it in formulations? Providing product stability and microbial contamination resistance.
    How to work with it? During the cooling down phase of the formulation, add.
    Applications Excellent skin tolerability, good stability, entire compatibility, fragrance fixative characteristics.
    Absorption rate Fast
    Strength Preservative free cosmetics
    Weaknesses Expensive
    Substitution NA
    How to store it? Store in an airtight container away from direct sunlight in a cool, dry location.
    Shelf life Naticide has a nine-month shelf life when properly stored.

    Fun Fact

    Type of ingredient Natural Preservative
    Main benefits Naticide is a natural preservative obtained from vegetables that gives the cream a slight almond scent.
    Who should use it All skin types
    How often can you use it? Daily
    Works well with The majority of the other ingredients
    Doesn't work with There are no known inactivators.
    How to use When your mixture is cooling down, add this ingredient.

    Mechanisms of action 

    Preservatives work in a variety of ways to prevent microbial development. Some cause cell wall lysis and leaking (e.g., phenols, organomercurials), while others cause irreversible crosslinking at the cell wall (e.g., glutaraldehyde) (e.g., chelators such as EDTA, quaternary ammonium compounds).

    Active transport pathways are disrupted by weak carboxylic acid and alcoholic preservatives. Parabens and benzoic acid, for example, hinder folic acid production. Antimicrobial preservatives are resistant to germs in a variety of methods.

    These include

    (a) efflux transport systems

    (b) enzymatic inactivation of the antimicrobial preservative

    or (c) alteration of the organism’s metabolic pathways. Genetic mutation, transduction conjugation, and transformation are all methods used by bacteria to gain resistance to antimicrobial preservatives.

    Benefits of Naticide

    Naticide has the following benefits: – 

    • It reduces the need for preservatives in cosmetics; – It improves the stability of cosmetic formulations.
    • Prevents the growth of germs in cosmetic formulations.
    • It is classified non-irritant because it does not include any allergens listed in the European Union’s Official Journal.
    • You might be able to incorporate Naticide into your organic cosmetic formulas.

    Side Effects of Naticide

    There are no unfavourable consequences. Humans and the environment are safe from naticide. This item should not be eaten. Stability testing is necessary to determine the shelf life of your finished product.

    How to use it in formulation?

    Naticide should be used in formulas at a concentration of 0.3-1 percent, depending on the type of formula. It should be added while vigorously stirring. When the pH is between 4 and 9, it has the most antibacterial effect.

    Work well with other ingredients

    Naticide is compatible with a variety of different cosmetic ingredients.

    Share it on Social Media:

    Facebook
    Twitter
    Pinterest
    LinkedIn
    Days
    Hours
    Minutes

    Get FLAT $250 OFF by Using Coupon

    " SUMMER2024 "

    The offer ends soon! Don’t let it get away this time!