What Is The Benefit Of Kelp Extract For The Skin
Our concern with finding the best ingredients sometimes brings us to some unexpected locations. Mother Nature has everything you need to look and feel your best, so we’re stealing a page from her book and using an under-the-sea beauty ingredient: seaweed. Extract of kelp. We enlisted the help of prominent industry experts to understand more about the wonders that this botanical substance may perform on your skin.
What is Kelp extract?
Kelp extract comes from the plant Laminaria, which is generated from brown algae. Kelp extract is a topical ingredient in skincare because of its numerous skin-care effects. Kelp is a big, salt-water algae. Depending on the depth and temperature of the water where they reside, it might seem green, brown, or red. The Pacific Ocean has the most Kelp Forests, while the Atlantic Ocean’s ice-cold waters create rich, nutrient-rich kelp that is darker in colour and richer in minerals such as iodine, magnesium, and iron.
|What is it?||Extract of marine kelp (brown algae) dissolved in water with a rice solution.|
|INCI||Organic Ascophyllum Nodosum (kelp) extract, organic Oryza Sativa (rice) extract|
|Appearance||Clear to hazy yellow to amber liquid|
|Recommended Usage||1 - 10%|
|Why do we include it in formulations?||Kelp has a lot of antioxidants, such as carotenoids and flavonoids, which help fight disease-causing free radicals.|
|How to work with it?||Include it in your formulation's water phase. It can be processed either hot or cold.|
|Applications||Kelp is thought to hydrate, soften, and help skin retain moisture due to its high iodine, mineral, anti-oxidant, and natural anti-inflammatory properties.|
|Strength||Vitamins A, B1, B2, C, D, and E, as well as trace minerals and phytonutrients, abound.|
|Weaknesses||Allergies are a potential with botanicals.|
|How to store it?||Store refrigerated (4-8oC / 39-46oF)|
|Shelf life||Kelp extract has a 36-month shelf life.|
|Type of ingredient||Antioxidant, exfoliant, hydrator, brightener|
|Main benefits||Exfoliates, brightens, and hydrates dry, dull skin while regulating oil production.|
|Who should use it||Anyone who wants to hydrate and exfoliate their skin. Its healing powers will also aid persons with acne, rosacea, and skin sensitivity.|
|How often can you use it?||Kelp extract is a versatile ingredient that can be used at any time.|
|Works well with||Although it can be used alone, kelp extract is compatible with a variety of compounds. Vitamin B3, hyaluronic acid, peptides, and plant extracts are examples of these ingredients.|
|Doesn't work with||There are no known substances that interact negatively with kelp extract.|
|How to use||Add formulae to the water phase while the temperature is below 100°F/40°C|
Mechanisms of action
Kelp is well-known for its ability to hydrate. Vitamin E, Omega-3 fatty acids, zinc, and selenium are all abundant in it. They’re all necessary to keep the skin hydrated and nourished. It is a natural humectant that absorbs moisture from the environment and softens and smoothes your skin. It contains alginic acid, a polysaccharide that seals moisture into the skin, allowing it to stay wet for longer.
Benefits of Kelp extract
- Kelp extract is a good exfoliant, since it aids in the removal of dead skin cells from the skin’s surface, resulting in clean, clear skin.
- It is high in Vitamin C and E, both of which are potent antioxidants that combat free radicals and help to reduce wrinkles and fine lines. It encourages the creation of collagen, which improves the flexibility of your skin naturally. Kelp kelp significantly minimises early indications of ageing by smoothing fine wrinkles and plumping up facial skin, giving you a more youthful appearance.
- Kelp is thought to be useful in treating dry skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, acne, and rosacea because of its anti-inflammatory properties. Kelp’s anti-inflammatory properties soothe dry, itchy, red, and swollen skin caused by a variety of skin diseases.
- Kelp is well-known for its ability to alleviate skin discoloration caused by prolonged sun exposure. Kelp is high in vitamins B and C, which help to lighten skin pigmentation, treat damaged skin, and keep it bright and healthy.
- Kelp extract is recognised for forming a thin protective layer over your skin, shielding it from harmful UV rays as well as other environmental aggressors including harsh weather and pollution. Kelp extract is frequently utilised in many kinds of skincare products due to its therapeutic characteristics. It is recognised to address a wide range of skincare problems, as well as heal and rejuvenate your skin, leaving it clean, clear, radiant, and youthful.
Side Effects of Kelp extract
While there are no known severe side effects, if you have sensitive skin, Camp advises spot-testing on the inside of your arm for a few days. He also points out that, like most skincare products, the benefits of using a kelp-containing product aren’t always apparent right away, but that consistent use over time should help address the consumer’s problem.
How to use it in formulation?
Face masks made from kelp can be quite healthy to your skin. To make it, combine organic kelp powder, clay, distilled water, and aloe vera gel in a mixing bowl. Apply to the skin freely and leave on for up to 15 minutes. Rinse well with lukewarm water before continuing your skincare routine.
Work well with other ingredients
Although it can be used alone, kelp extract is compatible with a variety of compounds. Vitamin B3, hyaluronic acid, peptides, and plant extracts are examples of these ingredients.