FLAT $250 OFF | Use Coupon Code " SUMMER2024 "

Days
Hours
Minutes

Guar gum – benefits, side effects and more

Guar Gum is a thickening gum made from guar beans.
Guar Gum
Table of Contents
    Add a header to begin generating the table of contents

    What is Guar gum?

    Guar Gum, also known as Goma Guar, Gauran Goma Guar, and Gomme Guar, is a natural fibre obtained from the Indian Cyamopsis tetragonolobus plant, or Guar Plant.

    It gets its name from a Sanskrit phrase that means “cow food.” Guar Gum is made from the seed tissue of the Guar plant’s beans, commonly known as Cluster Beans or Siam Beans. Guar Gum is a water-soluble powder that is soft, fine, and off-white.

    What is it? Guar Gum is a thickening gum made from guar beans.
    INCI Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba Gum
    Appearance Fine beige powder.
    Texture Slippery
    Recommended Usage 0.5%-2.0%
    Solubility Water soluble
    Melting point NA
    Boiling point NA
    pH 5.5–7
    Aroma Nothing noticeable
    Why do we include it in formulations? Guar gum is a thickening agent for water-based formulation. It can be used in products as the only gelling/thickening agent.
    How to work with it? To form a slurry, dissolve guar gum in water or glycerin.
    Applications Guar Gum powder is a polysaccharide that is predominantly made up of the crushed endosperm of guar beans and is used as a binder, thickener, and stabiliser in cosmetic compositions.
    Absorption rate Very fast
    Strength Thickening agent that is cheap, natural, and vegan.
    Weaknesses Guar gum-only gels have a snotty texture
    Substitution Hydroxyethyl cellulose, and xanthan gum.
    How to store it? Stored in a cool, dark and dry place.
    Shelf life The shelf life of guar gum should be at least two years.
    Type of ingredient Thickener and emulsifying agent
    Main benefits Emulsifier, stabiliser, thickener, moisturiser, softener, conditioner, and whitener.
    Who should use it Guar gum is safe to use on most skin types when applied topically.
    How often can you use it? Guar gum is found in many cosmetics and has no known side effects, so it can be used on a daily basis as long as it does not produce an allergic reaction.
    Works well with Almost any ingredient will work with it.
    Doesn't work with There are no substances known to have a detrimental interaction with gaur gum.
    How to use To form a slurry, dissolve guar gum in water or glycerin. Added in the aqueous phase.

    Mechanisms of action

    The resulting natural guar gum is a polysaccharide that is often used in cosmetic formulations to emulsify and stabilise them, as well as to act as a suspending agent and to increase the thickness of their consistency, which also aids in texture adjustment.

    Polysaccharides serve a key role in their capacity to imitate the natural carbohydrate fraction found in the skin’s top layer. Polysaccharides are responsible for the skin’s natural ability to hydrate and retain water, making them an overachiever in the skin-replenishing department.

    They’re also important for skin regeneration and healing. Polysaccharides have the ability to bond to the skin more strongly and for a longer period of time than any other moisturising ingredient.

    Benefits of Guar gum

    1. Guar gum powder’s appealing features have earned it a noble and unique place in the world of cosmetics, which is primarily focused on employing natural, ecologically beneficial plant-based products. 
    2. Guar gum is also known for extending the shelf life of skincare products. When compared to other thickening agents, Guar Gum has the advantage of being able to be added to aqueous solutions without the requirement for prior heating. 
    3. Guar gum powder is a natural ingredient that is used in the creation of gels, shampoos, and lotions because it has a smooth texture and is easy to apply. It removes liquid surface tension as a surfactant. 
    4. The powder is frequently used in formulations in this capacity. Guar gum is also commonly used in the production of toothpaste, and it is the reason why the paste can be easily evacuated from the tube without exerting any force. Furthermore, a tiny amount is required to improve the uniformity of a product. It helps to create lather because of its outstanding thickening ingredients, making it ideal for use in soaps. Guar gum powder reduces friction caused by static charges, making razors easier to use.

    Side effects of guar gum

    A skin test is suggested for Guar Gum Raw Material. Only apply guar gum to your skin. If you have sensitive skin, are pregnant or nursing a baby, or are allergic to soybeans, you should avoid using it.

    How to use it in formulation?

    Guar Gum must be hydrated with water of any temperature before being used in cosmetics formulations (cool, room temperature, warm, hot). Begin by churning water in a high-shear mixer and slowly pouring the gum into the vortex until it is well absorbed.

    It can then be added to the recipe in its water phase once it is fully hydrated and viscous. It can also be added after all of the other phases have been integrated. A pH range of 5.0 to 9.0 is ideal for the final product.

    Works Well With Other Ingredients

    Almost any ingredient will work with it.

    Share it on Social Media:

    Facebook
    Twitter
    Pinterest
    LinkedIn
    Days
    Hours
    Minutes

    Get FLAT $250 OFF by Using Coupon

    " SUMMER2024 "

    The offer ends soon! Don’t let it get away this time!