Nutmeg (Myristica fragrans) seed essential oil
Nutmeg seed essential oil
Nutmeg is a great essential oil to have on hand during the fall and winter months. Nutmeg, also known as “Jaiphal” in Hindi, is a ubiquitous spice in Indian kitchens, where it’s used to add a sweet flavour to meals like dal, pulao, biryani, and soups.
In addition to being a mainstay in western baked products like cookies, pies, and cakes, it’s also utilised in desserts like halwa, barfi, and laddu. Nutmeg spice is undoubtedly present in your kitchen, but what about Nutmeg essential oil? Let’s take a look at what it can do for your skin.
What is Nutmeg seed essential oil?
Nutmeg is derived from the Latin words nux and muscada, which means “musky nut.” Although it is now a popular spice in almost every home’s kitchen, it has a lengthy, dangerous, and fascinating past. The seeds of the Myristica fragrans plant are steam distilled to make nutmeg essential oil.
Indonesia, Sri Lanka, and India are the most common locations for this plant. It has a pine-like perfume that is almost warm, fresh, woody, and spicy. It has a meditative, elevating impact when used in Aromatherapy, and it has been shown to boost imagination.
|What is it?||Nutmeg essential oil is extracted from the dried kernels of the Myristica fragrans tree, which is native to Indonesia's Spice Islands.|
|Appearance||colourless or light yellow|
|Texture||thin, watery viscosity|
|Solubility||Insoluble in water|
|Boiling point||149.5 ºC.|
|Aroma||Sweet, spicy, and slightly nutty.|
|Why do we include it in formulations?||Anti-inflammatory, antifungal, and antibacterial activities are all present.|
|How to work with it?||Include during the formulation's cool down phase, and prevent heating if as all possible.|
|Applications||Its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antioxidant, carminative, and cleaning characteristics are only a few of its benefits.|
|Strength||The essential oil of nutmeg is a highly volatile liquid.|
|Weaknesses||Irritation and burning: Before applying oils to the skin, always dilute them with a carrier oil. Nutmeg was originally a very expensive spice;|
|How to store it?||Stored in a cool, dark and dry place.|
|Shelf life||Nutmeg essential oil should have a one-year shelf life.|
|Type of ingredient||Essential oil|
|Main benefits||Exfoliates the skin, detoxifies it, and evens up the skin tone. Acne & Dark Spots are Gone|
|Who should use it||Nutmeg is good for all skin types, but it's especially good for sensitive and oily skin.|
|How often can you use it?||Masks should be used once a week, and creams and serums should be applied every day.|
|Works well with||Most anti-inflammatory substances, such as aloe Vera, green tea, and mugwort, work well together.|
|Doesn't work with||Nutmeg is generally compatible with most, if not all, other skincare substances|
|How to use||When the formulation is cooling down, this ingredient is added.|
Mechanisms of action
Myristicin is a natural chemical present in a variety of herbs and spices, the most well-known of which is nutmeg. Reduces hyperpigmentation: According to Hartman, “nutmeg’s natural anti-inflammatory properties assist to minimise redness and pigmentation, producing a more even complexion.”
Aids in the distribution of oil: According to Hartman, nutmeg helps oily skin by “tightening pores and exfoliating.” Myristicin is the component that contributes the most to the absorption of UV-B rays in nutmeg essential oil. Nutmeg oils without myristicin were classed as minimal protection, nutmeg essential oil as moderate protection, and myristicin as enhanced protection, according to the SPF value.
Benefits of Nutmeg seed essential oil
- Acne blemishes and dark spots will fade away if you use a diluted amount of our natural Nutmeg Essential Oil. It also helps with concerns like wrinkles and uneven skin tone, making it an excellent cosmetic element.
- The sedative qualities of nutmeg essential oil are considerable. If you suffer from insomnia or sleeplessness, diffuse it in your bedroom before going to bed. It will help you get a good night’s rest and clear your mind of any unpleasant ideas.
- Our Nutmeg oil can deodorise the air because to its antibacterial and antifungal characteristics. It removes the noxious odour from the environment. It’s used in the production of room sprays and air fresheners.
- Because of its fixative characteristics, Organic Nutmeg Essential Oil can be used to manufacture natural perfumes, soap bars, scented candles, colognes, and body sprays. It works well as a middle note in perfumes as well.
- Make moisturisers and skin cleansers with this best Nutmeg essential oil, which detoxifies your skin and removes excess oil, dirt, dust, and other impurities from your pores. It keeps your skin clean and blemish-free.
- If you have uneven areas on your skin, you can use nutmeg essential oil to even out the texture and appearance. It is also beneficial in the treatment of pigmentation. Face brightening treatments and moisturisers contain it.
- Our pure Nutmeg essential oil will exfoliate your face gently but effectively, removing dead skin cells.
Side effects of Nutmeg seed essential oil
Nutmeg Essential Oil should always be diluted with a carrier oil before being used to the skin. It should never be used near the eyes, inside the nose, or any other sensitive regions of the skin.
A skin test should be performed before using this essential oil. It’s solely designed to be used by others. Before you apply it to your skin, perform a patch test. Before applying to the skin, dilute it. Direct sunlight should be avoided.
How to use it in formulation?
Its spicy smell is particularly popular in fragrances, beard oils, shaving creams, shower gels, and shampoos for men. In massage mixes, nutmeg oil is a fantastic ingredient.
Its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and antioxidant characteristics can help you achieve a clear, bright skin tone. Adding a drop of Nutmeg oil to your favourite fragrance-free moisturiser is also a good idea.
Works Well With Other Ingredients
Other spicy oils, as well as floral, citrus, and woody essential oils, combine well with nutmeg oil. It can give an otherwise uninteresting blend a lovely, spicy aroma. Clary sage, bergamot, cardamom, cedarwood, coriander seed.