What is Cosgard (Geogard 221)
Natural preservatives: everything you need to know
There are a lot of different substances to pick from in today’s beauty products. You might use a product just because you like the packaging, have heard good things about it, or have been suggested.
I’m sure most people don’t read the small print on the products they use. What guarantees do you have that it is also safe to use? When it comes to purchasing things for your family, such as body lotions or moisturisers, we always educate our customers on why we use the substances we do. Geogard is another ingredient. Let’s talk about how to work in your formulas and why it is important.
What Is Cosgard (Geogard 221)?
Cosgard (Geogard 221), a natural broad-spectrum preservative, is manufactured and patented by Lonza. Although Lonza’s data shows that Calcium Gluconate is present at 1%, the INCI is commonly provided as Gluconolactone (and) Sodium Benzoate.
GeoGard Ultra is a synergistic blend of Gluconolactone and Sodium Benzoate. It’s commonly used in cosmetics because of its ability to function as a preservative by slowly releasing gluconic acid. This is a safe, mild acid that helps lotions and moisturisers keep their freshness.
|What is it?||Lonza has developed and patented Geogard UltraTM, a natural broad-spectrum preservative.|
|INCI||Gluconolactone (and) Sodium Benzoate (and) Calcium Gluconate|
|Appearance||Off White Powder|
|Melting point||Solid at room temperature|
|Aroma||Nothing noticeable in end products|
|Why do we include it in formulations?||Our products are protected from microbial contamination with Geogard UltraTM (bacteria, yeast and fungus). It's a good idea to use a natural preservative.|
|How to work with it?||Because Geogard UltraTM is heat resistant, you can use it in your product hot water phase if you choose.|
|Applications||Geogard is a sun protection product that also soothes sensitive skin. It's the safest preservative for all cosmetics.|
|Strength||Natural preservatives that are readily available and have a wide range of uses.|
|Weaknesses||Because Geogard UltraTM can cause formulation pH to drop, make sure to test it and consider using a buffer in your recipe.|
|Substitution||Liquid Germall Plus|
|How to store it?||Stored in a cool, dark and dry place.|
|Shelf life||Geogard UltraTM is designed to last for at least two years.|
|Type of ingredient||Preservative|
|Main benefits||Geogard Ultra is a natural broad-spectrum preservative that combines two organic acids to give long-term, excellent protection from bacteria and fungal growth.|
|Who should use it||All skin types|
|How often can you use it?||Daily|
|Works well with||Compatibility with essential raw materials|
|Doesn't work with||This ingredient should not be used in aerosolized products.|
|How to use||GeoGard Ultra can only be used in the water phase, thus if your product is oil-based, GeoGard is not the best option.|
Mechanisms of action
Preservatives work in a variety of ways to prevent microbial development. Some cause cell wall lysis and leaking (e.g., phenols, organomercurials), while others cause irreversible crosslinking at the cell wall (e.g., glutaraldehyde) (e.g., chelators such as EDTA, quaternary ammonium compounds). Active transport pathways are disrupted by weak carboxylic acid and alcoholic preservatives. Parabens and benzoic acid, for example, hinder folic acid production.
Benefits of Geogard
Geogard provides microbiological resistance to our products (bacteria, yeast, and fungus). As a natural preservative, it performed admirably. If you already have Liquid Germall Plus, this preservative isn’t needed. If you want to start utilising more natural preservatives, Geogard is a good option. Any blend/product that contains Geogard provides additional skin moisturization.
Side effects of Geogard
There aren’t any negative effects to speak of. Shampoos, lotions, and body moisturisers with this component in them are safe to use. It has received NSF approval and is free of any health or safety concerns.
How to use it in formulation?
This preservative can be used in a wide range of skincare products, and because it works with a wide pH range, it’s easier to incorporate into recipes than pH-dependent preservatives. GeoGard can only be utilised in the water phase, thus oil-based products are not a good fit. Geogard can be used in a heated water phase because it is heat resistant. If cold processed, it will take a long time to dissolve; I normally wrap my beaker in cling film and let it dissolve overnight.
Work well with other ingredients
Geogard is compatible with the majority of the other components. Has a wide range of global regulatory acceptance and activities that cover a wide range of topics.