FLAT $250 OFF | Use Coupon Code " SUMMER2024 "

Days
Hours
Minutes

Olivem 1000: A Natural Emulsifier

A full emulsifying wax obtained from plants for making oil-in-water emulsions. It has received the COSMOS certification.
OliveM 1000
Table of Contents
    Add a header to begin generating the table of contents

    Olivem 1000

    Have you ever felt your skin tight and dry after cleansing it? Or, because your skin is dry, do you need to use moisturiser twice a day? If so, the emulsifiers’ ‘wash-out’ effect is at work.

    Transepidermal water loss (TEWL) and lipid (oil) dryness are also possible side effects of emulsifiers.

    Emulsifiers are a frequent cosmetic component. They’re an easy and inexpensive way to keep the oil and water phases of a cream or lotion from separating, and their use is mainly unregulated.

    Because it contains both water and lipids, as well as a natural emulsifier to keep the liquid together, cow’s milk is an example of an emulsion.

    On your skin, Olivem 1000 functions as an emulsifier in the same way.  So, let’s go into it and see what it is and how to use it.

    What is Olivem 1000?

    OliveM 1000 is a natural emulsifier made from olive oil. It’s used to make emulsions like creams, lotions, body butter, and conditioners by binding oil and water molecules together.

    To make a cream or other emulsion, it’s heated with the oil phase of your formulation  before being combined with the water phase.

    It’s a flaky white wax that performs best at a pH of 3 to 12. It thickens and makes the cream more spreadable.

     

    What is it? A full emulsifying wax obtained from plants for making oil-in-water emulsions. It has received the COSMOS certification.
    INCI Cetearyl Olivate (and) Sorbitan Olivate
    Appearance Thin, flat white flakes.
    Texture Pliable/spreadable creamy texture
    Recommended Usage 0-4%
    Solubility Oil soluble
    Melting point 70°C
    Boiling point NA
    pH 3-12
    Aroma Nothing much.
    Why do we include it in formulations? Olivem 1000 is a plant-derived / vegetable-based non-ionic oil-in-water emulsifier and moisturising agent that is devoid of PEGs.
    How to work with it? It must be heated to be incorporated, so melt it into your heated oil phase.
    Applications Olivem 1000 moisturises cosmetic goods and increases their hydration rate, in addition to its functions as an emulsifier and thickening. It's gentle enough to use on even the most delicate skin.
    Absorption rate Fast
    Strength It's a complete natural emulsifying wax that's rather simple to use. It has a wider pH range and can tolerate oil phases.
    Weaknesses Olivem 1000 is well-known for turning white during soaping.
    Substitution Ritamulse SCG.
    How to store it? Stored in a cool, dark and dry.
    Shelf life Olivem 1000 is supposed to endure for five years.

    Fun Fact

    Type of ingredient Emulsifier
    Main benefits OliveM 1000 moisturises cosmetic products by acting as an emulsifier and thickening, allowing them to retain more moisture.
    Who should use it Olivem1000 is safe to use for everyone who does not have an allergy.
    How often can you use it? Daily
    Works well with Work well with most other co-emulsifier
    Doesn't work with No known interaction
    How to use Added to your formulation during the oil phase.

    Mechanisms of action 

    Have you ever noticed your skin tighten and get dry after cleaning it? Or do you need to moisturise your skin twice a day since it’s dry? If this is the case, emulsifiers are causing a ‘wash-out’ effect.

    OliveM 1000 is an olive oil-based natural emulsifier. Emulsifiers might cause TEWL and lipid (oil) dryness in your skin. Emulsifiers are a popular ingredient in cosmetics. They’re mostly unregulated, and they’re thought to be a simple and affordable technique to keep the oil and water phases of a cream or lotion from separating.

     Benefits of Olivem 1000

    OliveM 1000 acts as an emulsifier and thickener, as well as moisturising and increasing the moisture rate of cosmetic products. It’s soft enough for even the most sensitive skin.

    Side Effects of Olivem 1000

    None are known to exist. It has been clinically verified to be hypoallergenic and is considered to be safe.

    How to use it in formulation?

    At 70°C, Olivem 1000 melts and should be mixed into the heated oil phase. The percentage of OliveM 1000 to use depends on the viscosity you desire.

    It can be used in serums, milks, and lotions at a concentration of 2-4 percent, 5-6 percent in mid-weight creams, and up to 8% in heavier body products. The outcome will be determined by the combination of parts in your composition.

    Work well with other ingredients

    Olivem 1000’s stability is improved with 0.2 percent of a water-phase thickener, such as our Xanthan Gum (Soft or Clear). GMS (Glyceryl Stearate) at 1% to 2% is another chemical that helps to keep the product stable. Both of these substances work well together.

    Share it on Social Media:

    Facebook
    Twitter
    Pinterest
    LinkedIn
    Days
    Hours
    Minutes

    Get FLAT $250 OFF by Using Coupon

    " SUMMER2024 "

    The offer ends soon! Don’t let it get away this time!