FLAT $250 OFF | Use Coupon Code " SUMMER2024 "

Days
Hours
Minutes

Witch Hazel Hydrosol Has Many Skin Advantages

Witch Hazel Distillate is made from the Hamamelis virginiana bush, sometimes known as Witch Hazel.
Everything you need to know about Witch Hazel hydrosol
Table of Contents
    Add a header to begin generating the table of contents

    What is Witch Hazel Hydrosol?

    Witch Hazel Distillate, commonly known as “Witch Hazel Distillate Water” or “Witch Hazel Extract,” is made from the bark and leaves of the Hamamelis virginiana shrub. Witch Hazel was discovered to have medicinal benefits by Native Americans and Puritans.

    What is it? Witch Hazel Distillate is made from the Hamamelis virginiana bush, sometimes known as Witch Hazel.
    INCI Hamamelis Virginiana
    Appearance The distillate is a clear, watery liquid
    Texture Smooth, watery liquid
    Recommended Usage Up to 100%
    Solubility Water soluble
    Melting point NA
    Boiling point NA
    pH NA
    Aroma Musty/funky
    Why do we include it in formulations? Witch hazel is an astringent that helps to reduce inflammation, minimise pores, and soothe skin.
    How to work with it? Add it to your formulation's water phase. It is possible to process it either hot or cold.
    Applications The astringent characteristics of the distillate make it a popular ingredient in facial toners. It also has anti-inflammatory qualities.
    Absorption rate Fast
    Strength Inexpensive, natural astringent.
    Weaknesses It doesn't have a pleasant odour.
    Substitution Aloe Vera
    How to store it? Store in a Cool & Dry place.
    Shelf life When properly stored and packed, witch hazel has a shelf life of 12 months.
    Type of ingredient Astringent
    Main benefits It is a powerful antioxidant and astringent, making it ideal for treating acne.
    Who should use it If you have oily skin, this product is for you.
    How often can you use it? Daily
    Works well with Glycerin, hyaluronic acid or niacinamide.
    Doesn't work with Stay away if you have sensitive or dry skin. The chemical might make problem regions worse by drying out the skin even more.
    How to use Add it to your formulation's water phase.

    Mechanisms of action

    Tannins are abundant in Witch Hazel. Witch hazel is an astringent because it contains tannins, which are a type of natural molecule with astringent characteristics. Astringents are a naturally occurring substance that tightens or constricts bodily tissues. Many face cleansers, toners, and makeup removers that contain witch hazel include the phrase “astringent” as a result. An astringent is supposed to help decrease the appearance of pores in these products. Tightening the tissues can help minimise acne by reducing the visibility of pores.

    Benefits of Witch Hazel Hydrosol

    Anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and astringent qualities are all features of this substance. They collaborate to reduce inflammation, improve the look of the skin, and eliminate oil. The following are three of the most common applications:

    • To relieve irritability. For minor skin injuries (such as cuts, scratches, and/or rashes), bug bites, poison ivy, or haemorrhoids, witch hazel can help relieve inflammation and irritation. It’s vital to note that it’s only effective on tiny regions and shouldn’t be used to treat skin diseases like psoriasis or eczema. There isn’t much evidence that the substance can help with these illnesses.
    • To make big pores less noticeable. It’s because of this that it’s usually referred to as a toner. “Because witch hazel is a natural astringent, it’s frequently used to eliminate excess sebum and temporarily reduce the appearance of pores,” Dr. King explained. Tannins are one of many antioxidants found in the substance. Tannins appear to decrease big, greasy pores by drying and tightening the skin.
    • Sunburns and razor burn are treated with this cream. Anti-inflammatory qualities, as previously stated, can aid in the reduction of surface-level discomfort. Have you been in the sun for too long? Were you too rash with your razor? To relieve pain, use a soft cloth or cotton pad on the affected area. (To avoid further discomfort, press rather than rubbing the substance onto the skin.) No, this isn’t a substitute for sunscreen.

    Side effects of Witch Hazel Hydrosol

    Witch hazel might create skin problems if applied too often. To avoid over-drying or stripping away the skin’s natural protective barrier, use witch hazel only a couple of times each week.

    How to use it in formulation?

    Witch hazel is generally considered to be skin-friendly. It all depends on your skin type, the amount of product you use, and the purpose of the substance. Witch hazel, on the other hand, should be used sparingly. Before applying it to your skin, Dr. King advises completing a test patch. It goes into the water phase of your recipe. It can be heated or cooled before being processed.

     

    Work well with other ingredients

    Because this component might be drying, ensure it’s just in one or two of your skincare products (not all). If it’s in anything else, make sure it’s accompanied by gentler substances like glycerin, hyaluronic acid, or niacinamide.

    Share it on Social Media:

    Facebook
    Twitter
    Pinterest
    LinkedIn
    Days
    Hours
    Minutes

    Get FLAT $250 OFF by Using Coupon

    " SUMMER2024 "

    The offer ends soon! Don’t let it get away this time!