FLAT $250 OFF | Use Coupon Code " SUMMER2024 "

Days
Hours
Minutes

Rose Hydrosol’s Beauty Benefits

Rose hydrosol is the water-soluble portion of rose distillate, which is obtained after the extraction of rose essential oil.
Everything you need to know about _Rose hydrosol
Table of Contents
    Add a header to begin generating the table of contents

    Rose Hydrosol

    A rose is the flower of love, as we all know. It’s lush, aromatic, and forever charming. This renowned bloom, however, is more than a gorgeous face. It’s also a powerful skin-care component, thanks to its nourishing and calming effects. Rose water has a plethora of skin advantages, and it has been used for hundreds of years to keep people looking young and rejuvenated. And, because roses are all-natural, it’s the ultimate in green skin care! What is rose water made of, how to use it, what to look for in rose water toners, and which skin types it is good for? Let’s have a discussion.

    What is Rose hydrosol?

    Rose hydrosol is the scented water left over after roses have been steam-distilled. Essential oils and hydrosols have similar qualities, although hydrosols are much more concentrated. Rose hydrosol has several potential skin advantages due to its strong antioxidant content. Rose hydrosol, as a water-based component, is ideal for use in cleansers, serums, and other fluid-based products.

    What is it? Rose hydrosol is the water-soluble portion of rose distillate, which is obtained after the extraction of rose essential oil.
    INCI Rosa damascena flower water
    Appearance Clear Liquid
    Texture Transparents
    Recommended Usage Up to 100%
    Solubility Water soluble
    Melting point NA
    Boiling point 100°C
    pH 4.8-5.9
    Aroma Floral and pleasant with a delicate floral aroma.
    Why do we include it in formulations? Rose hydrosol contains antioxidants that help to protect skin cells from harm. Anti-inflammatory and astringent qualities are also found in rose water.
    How to work with it? In the formulation process, hydrosol is in the cooling down phase.
    Applications They're great in toners, masks, lotions, shampoos, and other water-based cosmetics.
    Absorption rate Fast
    Strength Rose hydrosol has a long history of use and is a well-studied and safe skin care plant. It's reasonably priced, readily available, and has a strong label.
    Weaknesses Hydrosols have a milder aroma than essential oils and are water soluble.
    Substitution Vanilla extract
    How to store it? Store in a Cool & Dry place.
    Shelf life Rose hydrosol has a two-year shelf life.
    Type of ingredient Hydrosol/distillate.
    Main benefits It has a calming and soothing effect that may temporarily lessen redness. Its hydrating properties help prevent and heal dry skin.
    Who should use it It is suitable for all skin types.
    How often can you use it? Use twice a day
    Works well with Rose hydrosol mixes well with other flower oils, citrus oils, resin oils, and a variety of other essential oils, including lavender, Clary sage and Chamomile (Roman).
    Doesn't work with NA
    How to use In the formulation process, hydrosol is in the cooling down phase.

    Mechanisms of action

    Rose water is high in vitamin C and phenolics, making it a natural anti-inflammatory alternative for acne that is irritated. Astringents are often used to clean the skin, remove excess oil, and tighten pores. Rose water, which is high in tannins, can tighten skin. It’s also gentler on the skin than other alcohol-based astringents.

    Benefits of Rose Hydrosol

    Rose water has been used as a skin care ingredient and nutrient-rich botanical for thousands of years, and it’s especially beneficial as a toner for the face. Rose water has a number of advantages.

    1. It restores the natural equilibrium of the skin’s oils.

    Rose water is known for its ability to clear and balance your skin, leaving you looking rejuvenated and energised.

    1. It can assist in the reduction of the appearance of transient redness.

    If you have a flare-up of redness on your skin, rose water can help reduce the appearance of the redness and the discomfort that comes with it. It’s an excellent way to refresh and soothe your skin.

    1. It aids in the natural hydration of the body.

    Rose water is a natural hydrator important for youthful, beautiful skin. It provides quick hydration and a refreshing boost to your skin.

    1. It helps to hide big pores.

    Rose water, when it comes to pores, can actually aid to minimise the appearance of those annoying huge ones. It has clarifying and balancing qualities.

    1. It has the ability to temporarily tighten skin.

    Rose water can temporarily tighten the look of your skin, giving you a firm, plump appearance, thanks to its toning effects. Smooth as a baby!

    Side effects of Rose hydrosol

    Rosewater is generally thought to be safe. There are no recognised dangers for the general public when using it topically or orally. Only if you are allergic to the substance will you be able to use it.

    How to use it in formulation?

    In the formulation process, hydrosol is in the cooling down phase.

    Work well with other ingredients

    Rose hydrosol mixes well with other flower oils, citrus oils, resin oils, and a variety of other essential oils, including lavender, Clary sage and  Chamomile (Roman).

    Share it on Social Media:

    Facebook
    Twitter
    Pinterest
    LinkedIn
    Days
    Hours
    Minutes

    Get FLAT $250 OFF by Using Coupon

    " SUMMER2024 "

    The offer ends soon! Don’t let it get away this time!