FLAT $250 OFF | Use Coupon Code " SUMMER2024 "

Days
Hours
Minutes

Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) flower essential oil

The essential oil, which is rich in volatile chemicals, is extracted by steam distilling the purple lavender buds/flowers.
Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia)
Table of Contents
    Add a header to begin generating the table of contents

    One of the most versatile natural oils

    Since our grandmothers’ time, lavender essential oil has been one of the most widely utilised and helpful oils. Did you realise that lavender has a long and illustrious history?

    It was so widely used for aesthetic and medical treatments during the First World War that it was considered an antiseptic! As a result, the popular Lavender essential oil is beneficial in more ways than one.

    It’s a versatile oil with a wide range of cosmetic applications. Do you want to learn more about what a lavender essential oil is, as well as the many benefits and applications it has?

    What is Lavender Essential oil?

    Lavender oil, scientifically known as Lavandula angustifolia, is an essential oil extracted from the lavender flower. Lavender is native to the Mediterranean, the Arabian Peninsula, and Russia, but it’s currently grown all over the world.

    For more than 2500 years, lavender essential oil has been the most widely used essential oil on the planet. Lavender is a perennial evergreen plant that grows well in dry, rocky terrain and prefers an oceanic environment.

    Distillation is used to extract the oil from the lavender flowers. Lavender essential oil is found in small glands on the petals’ outer ring.

    What is it? The essential oil, which is rich in volatile chemicals, is extracted by steam distilling the purple lavender buds/flowers.
    INCI Lavandula angustifolia,
    Appearance colourless oil,
    Texture Mobile liquid
    Recommended Usage 1-10%
    Solubility Insoluble in water
    Melting point NA
    Boiling point NA
    pH NA
    Aroma Fresh and floral
    Why do we include it in formulations? Lavender oil hydrates dry and aged skin
    How to work with it? Include in the formulation's cool down phase and prevent heating if at all possible.
    Applications Lavender Essential Oil is an antioxidant that improves the feel and appearance of your skin.
    Absorption rate Fast
    Strength It is often used for its relaxing benefits on the body, since it has a peaceful, physiologically and emotionally regulating aroma.
    Weaknesses Irritation and burning: Before applying oils to the skin, always dilute them with a carrier oil.
    Substitution Rose and sandalwood
    How to store it? Stored in a cool, dark and dry place.
    Shelf life Lavender has a six-year shelf life if properly stored.
    Type of ingredient Essential oil
    Main benefits Antioxidant and anti-inflammatory
    Who should use it skin types of all kinds
    How often can you use it? To calm your skin, use it twice or three times a week.
    Works well with Mandarin, Bergamot, Eucalyptus, and Peppermint.
    Doesn't work with It's advisable to avoid using it with alcohol-based products because it can be drying.
    How to use When the formulation is cooling down, this ingredient is added.

    Mechanisms of action

    Linalool and linalyl acetate, the two principal terpenoid components of lavender essential oil, work together to generate an anxiolytic (calming) effect. This is thought to be due to voltage-gated calcium channel blockage, reduced 5HT1A receptor activity, and increased parasympathetic tone, according to researchers.

    Do you obsess over skin ageing and the wrinkles that come with it? Lavender essential oil, for example, is high in antioxidants and may help to slow down the ageing process and prevent wrinkle formation.

    This oil also includes beneficial phytochemicals that can help fight the early signs of ageing! We are frequently exposed to environmental irritants such as ultraviolet radiation, dust, and pollution. The antioxidants in the essential oil protect against the harm caused by it.

    Benefits of lavender essential oil

    1. Lavender essential oil may be used to relax and calm your skin in a variety of ways. It can be used to relieve itchy skin, and it works best if you have acne-prone skin since it has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial characteristics that soothe and calm your skin.
    2. It can be applied to the lips for immediate hydration and moisture.
    3. Lavender Essential Oil is a potent antioxidant that improves the feel and appearance of your skin.
    4. Because of its capacity to soothe and settle, lavender essential oil has been shown to help raise your mood.
    5. It’s been proven that lavender essential oil improves blood circulation and promotes a young appearance. Its toning impact can help combat symptoms of ageing and leave your skin refreshed as an important element to restore and preserve the epidermis.
    6. Lavender Essential Oil is high in antioxidants and protects and maintains the skin’s natural barrier while also pulling out impurities and correcting pH levels for a complete skin detox.

     

    Side effects of lavender essential oil

    Lavender Essential Oil, like any coin, has two sides, each with its unique set of side effects depending on the skin type. Before incorporating an essential oil into your beauty routine, it is strongly advised that you conduct a patch test.

    By now, we’re sure you’ve figured out how to utilise this multipurpose essential oil for your face, skin, hair, and even to relax your mind. You can improve your mood and keep a positive attitude during this difficult epidemic period.

    How to use it in formulation?

    Because applying essential oils directly to your skin is not recommended, diluting them with a carrier oil is highly recommended. Lavender Essential Oil reduces skin inflammation and redness. When the formulation is cooling down, this ingredient is added.

    Works well with other ingredients

    Orange, Tangerine, Lemongrass, Lime, Mandarin, Bergamot, Eucalyptus, and Peppermint are some of the best scent notes to pair with lavender.

    Share it on Social Media:

    Facebook
    Twitter
    Pinterest
    LinkedIn
    Days
    Hours
    Minutes

    Get FLAT $250 OFF by Using Coupon

    " SUMMER2024 "

    The offer ends soon! Don’t let it get away this time!